GENERAL PROVISIONS
26.26A.460 (1) and (2).
(4) Except as otherwise provided in RCW
26.26A.465 and subject to other limitations in RCW
26.26A.400 through
26.26A.515, if in a proceeding to adjudicate a presumed parent's parentage of a child, another individual in addition to the woman who gave birth to the child asserts a claim to parentage of the child, the court shall adjudicate parentage under RCW
* * *
26.26A.635 or the woman who gave birth to the child may bring a proceeding to adjudicate parentage. If the court determines the individual is a parent under RCW
26.26A.600 through
26.26A.635, the court shall adjudicate the individual to be a parent of the child.
(2) In a proceeding to adjudicate an individual's parentage of a child, if another individual other than the woman who gave birth to the child is a parent under RCW
26.26A.600 through
26.26A.635, the court shall adjudicate the individual's parentage of the child under RCW
26.26A.460.
Adjudicating competing claims of parentage.
(1) Except as otherwise provided in RCW
26.26A.465, in a proceeding to adjudicate competing claims of, or challenges under RCW
26.26A.435(3),
26.26A.445, or
26.26A.450 to, parentage of a child by two or more individuals, the court shall adjudicate parentage in the best interest of the child, based on:
(a) The age of the child;
(b) The length of time during which each individual assumed the role of parent of the child;
(c) The nature of the relationship between the child and each individual;
(d) The harm to the child if the relationship between the child and each individual is not recognized;
(e) The basis for each individual's claim to parentage of the child; and
(f) Other equitable factors arising from the disruption of the relationship between the child and each individual or the likelihood of other harm to the child.
(2) If an individual challenges parentage based on the results of genetic testing, in addition to the factors listed in subsection (1) of this section, the court shall consider:
(a) The facts surrounding the discovery the individual might not be a genetic parent of the child; and
(b) The length of time between the time that the individual was placed on notice that the individual might not be a genetic parent and the commencement of the proceeding.
(3) The court may adjudicate a child to have more than two parents under this chapter if the court finds that failure to recognize more than two parents would be detrimental to the child. A finding of detriment to the child does not require a finding of unfitness of any parent or individual seeking an adjudication of parentage. In determining detriment to the child, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including the harm if the child is removed from a stable placement with an individual who has fulfilled the child's physical needs and psychological needs for care and affection and has assumed the role for a substantial period.
Precluding establishment of parentage by perpetrator of sexual assault.
(1) For the purposes of this section, "sexual assault" means nonconsensual sexual penetration that results in pregnancy.
(2) In a proceeding in which a parent alleges that a person committed a sexual assault that resulted in the parent becoming pregnant and subsequently giving birth to a child, the parent may seek to preclude the person from establishing or maintaining the person's parentage of the child. A parent who alleges that a child was born as a result of sexual assault may also seek additional relief as described in this section.
(3) This section does not apply if the person described in subsection (2) of this section has previously been adjudicated in a proceeding brought under RCW
26.26A.400 to be a parent of the child, except as may be specifically permitted under subsection (4) of this section.
(4) Unless RCW
26.26A.240 or
26.26A.430 applies, a parent must file a pleading making an allegation under subsection (2) of this section not later than four years after the birth of the child, except that for a period of one year after January 1, 2019, a court may waive the time bar in cases in which a presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated parent was found in a criminal or separate civil proceeding to have committed a sexual assault against the parent alleging that the child was born as a result of the sexual assault.
(5) If a parent makes an allegation under subsection (2) of this section and subsection (3) of this section does not apply, the court must conduct a fact-finding hearing on the allegation.
(a) The court may not enter any temporary orders providing residential time or decision making to the alleged perpetrator prior to the fact-finding hearing on the sexual assault allegation unless both of the following criteria are satisfied: (i) The alleged perpetrator has a bonded and dependent relationship with the child that is parental in nature; and (ii) the court specifically finds that it would be in the best interest of the child if such temporary orders are entered.
(b) Prior to the fact-finding hearing, the court may order genetic testing to determine whether the alleged perpetrator is biologically related to the child. If genetic testing reveals that the alleged perpetrator is not biologically related to the child, the fact-finding hearing must be stricken.
(c) Fourteen days prior to the fact-finding hearing, the parent alleging that the child was born as a result of a sexual assault shall submit affidavits setting forth facts supporting the allegation and shall give notice, together with a copy of the affidavit, to other parties to the proceedings, who may file opposing affidavits. Opposing affidavits must be submitted and served to other parties to the proceeding five days prior to the fact-finding hearing.
(d) The court shall determine on the record whether affidavits and documents submitted for the fact-finding hearing should be sealed.
(6) An allegation under subsection (2) of this section may be proved by:
* * *