Chapter 2.36 RCW
JURIES
Sections
HTMLPDF | 2.36.010 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 2.36.020 | Kinds of juries. |
HTMLPDF | 2.36.050 | Juries in courts of limited jurisdiction. |
HTMLPDF | 2.36.052 | Courts of limited jurisdiction—Performance of jury management activities by superior court authorized. |
* * *
[ 2006 c 372 s 903; 2004 c 127 s 1; 1987 c 202 s 105; 1979 ex.s. c 135 s 7; 1975 1st ex.s. c 76 s 1; 1959 c 73 s 1; 1951 c 51 s 2; 1943 c 188 s 1; 1933 c 52 s 1; 1927 c 171 s 1; 1907 c 56 s 1, part; Rem. Supp. 1943 s 4229. Prior: 1903 c 151 s 1, part; 1893 p 421 s 1, part; Code 1881 s 2086, part.]
NOTES:
Severability—Effective date—2006 c 372: See notes following RCW 73.04.135.
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Severability—1979 ex.s. c 135: See note following RCW 2.36.080.
Travel expense in lieu of mileage in certain cases: RCW 2.40.030.
Leave of absence from employment to be provided—Denial of promotional opportunities prohibited—Penalty—Civil action.
(1) An employer shall provide an employee with a sufficient leave of absence from employment to serve as a juror when that employee is summoned pursuant to chapter 2.36 RCW.
(2) An employer shall not deprive an employee of employment or threaten, coerce, or harass an employee, or deny an employee promotional opportunities because the employee receives a summons, responds to the summons, serves as a juror, or attends court for prospective jury service.
(3) An employer who intentionally violates subsection (1) or (2) of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(4) If an employer commits an act in violation of subsection (2) of this section the employee may bring a civil action for damages as a result of the violation and for an order requiring the reinstatement of the employee. If the employee prevails, the employee shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee as determined by the court.
(5) For purposes of this section employer means any person, association, partnership, or private or public corporation who employs or exercises control over wages, hours, or working conditions of one or more employees.
[ 1988 c 188 s 13.]
NOTES:
Legislative findings—Severability—Effective date—1988 c 188: See notes following RCW 2.36.010.
Failure of juror to appear—Penalty.
A person summoned for jury service who intentionally fails to appear as directed shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
[ 1988 c 188 s 14.]
NOTES:
Legislative findings—Severability—Effective date—1988 c 188: See notes following RCW 2.36.010.
Demographic data—Collection—Reports.
The administrative office of the courts shall provide all courts with a method to collect data on a juror's race, ethnicity, age, sex, employment status, educational attainment, and income, as well as any other data approved by order of the chief justice of the Washington state supreme court. Data collection must be conducted and reported in a manner that preserves juror anonymity. The administrative office of the courts shall publish this demographic data in an annual report to the governor.
[ 2023 c 316 s 1.]