Chapter 10.99 RCW
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE—OFFICIAL RESPONSE
Sections
HTMLPDF | 10.99.010 | Purpose—Intent. |
HTMLPDF | 10.99.020 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 10.99.030 | Peace officers—Powers and duties. |
HTMLPDF | 10.99.033 | Law enforcement officers—Training—Criminal justice training commission. |
* * *
Children growing up in violent homes are deeply affected by the violence as it happens and could be the next generation of batterers and victims.
Many communities have made headway in addressing the effects of domestic violence and have devoted energy and resources to stopping this violence. However, the process for breaking the cycle of abuse is lengthy. No single system intervention is enough in itself.
An integrated system has not been adequately funded and structured to assure access to a wide range of services, including those of the law/safety/justice system, human service system, and health care system. These services need to be coordinated and multidisciplinary in approach and address the needs of victims, batterers, and children from violent homes.
Given the lethal nature of domestic violence and its effect on all within its range, the community has a vested interest in the methods used to stop and prevent future violence. Clear standards of quality are needed so that perpetrator treatment programs receiving public funds or court-ordered referrals can be required to comply with these standards.
While incidents of domestic violence are not caused by perpetrator's use of alcohol and illegal substances, substance abuse may be a contributing factor to domestic violence and the injuries and deaths that result from it.
There is a need for consistent training of professionals who deal frequently with domestic violence or are in a position to identify domestic violence and provide support and information.
Much has been learned about effective interventions in domestic violence situations; however, much is not yet known and further study is required to know how to best stop this violence." [ 1991 c 301 s 1.]
Severability—1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010.
Effective date—1986 c 257 ss 3-10: See note following RCW 9A.04.110.
Domestic violence defined for protection orders: RCW 7.105.010.
Peace officers—Powers and duties.
(1) The primary duty of peace officers, when responding to a domestic violence situation, is to enforce the laws allegedly violated and to protect the complaining party.
(2)(a) When a peace officer responds to a domestic violence call and has probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed, the peace officer shall exercise arrest powers with reference to the criteria in RCW 10.31.100. The officer shall notify the victim of the victim's right to initiate a criminal proceeding in all cases where the officer has not exercised arrest powers or decided to initiate criminal proceedings by citation or otherwise. The parties in such cases shall also be advised of the importance of preserving evidence.
(b) A peace officer responding to a domestic violence call shall take a complete offense report including the officer's disposition of the case.
(3)(a) A peace officer who responds to a domestic violence call and has probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed shall:
(i) Seize all firearms and ammunition the peace officer has reasonable grounds to believe were used or threatened to be used in the commission of the offense;
(ii) Seize all firearms in plain sight or discovered pursuant to a lawful search; and
(iii) Request consent to take temporary custody of any other firearms and ammunition to which the alleged abuser has access until a judicial officer has heard the matter.
(b) The peace officer shall separate the parties and then inquire of the victim: (i) If there are any firearms or ammunition in the home that are owned or possessed by either party; (ii) if the alleged abuser has access to any other firearms located off-site; and (iii) whether the alleged abuser has an active concealed pistol license, so that there is a complete record for future court proceedings. The inquiry should make clear to the victim that the peace officer is not asking only about whether a firearm was used at the time of the incident but also under other circumstances, such as whether the alleged abuser has kept a firearm in plain sight in a manner that is coercive, has threatened use of firearms in the past, or has additional firearms in a vehicle or other location. Law enforcement personnel may use a pictorial display of common firearms to assist the victim in identifying firearms.
(c) The peace officer shall document all information about firearms and concealed pistol licenses in the incident report. The incident report must be coded to indicate the presence of or access to firearms so that personal recognizance screeners, prosecutors, and judicial officers address the heightened risk to victim, family, and peace officer safety due to the alleged abuser's access to firearms.
(d) A law enforcement agency shall comply with the provisions of RCW 9.41.340 and 9.41.345 before the return of any firearm or ammunition seized under this subsection to the owner or individual from who the firearm or ammunition was obtained.
(4) When a peace officer responds to a domestic violence call:
(a) The officer shall advise victims of all reasonable means to prevent further abuse, including advising each person of the availability of a shelter or other services in the community, and giving each person immediate notice of the legal rights and remedies available. The notice shall include handing each person a copy of the following statement:
* * *