Chapter 10.99 RCW
DOMESTIC VIOLENCE—OFFICIAL RESPONSE
Sections
HTMLPDF | 10.99.010 | Purpose—Intent. |
HTMLPDF | 10.99.020 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 10.99.030 | Peace officers—Powers and duties. |
HTMLPDF | 10.99.033 | Law enforcement officers—Training—Criminal justice training commission. |
* * *
HTMLPDF | 10.99.060 | Prosecutor's notice to victim—Description of available procedures. |
HTMLPDF | 10.99.070 | Liability of peace officers. |
HTMLPDF | 10.99.080 | Penalty assessment. |
HTMLPDF | 10.99.090 | Policy adoption and implementation. |
HTMLPDF | 10.99.100 | Sentencing—Factors—Defendant's criminal history. |
HTMLPDF | 10.99.901 | Construction—Chapter applicable to state registered domestic partnerships—2009 c 521. |
NOTES:
Arrest without warrant in domestic violence cases: RCW 10.31.100(2).
Shelters for victims of domestic violence: Chapter 70.123 RCW.
Victims, survivors, and witnesses of crimes: Chapter 7.69 RCW.
Purpose—Intent.
The purpose of this chapter is to recognize the importance of domestic violence as a serious crime against society and to assure the victim of domestic violence the maximum protection from abuse which the law and those who enforce the law can provide. The legislature finds that the existing criminal statutes are adequate to provide protection for victims of domestic violence. However, previous societal attitudes have been reflected in policies and practices of law enforcement agencies and prosecutors which have resulted in differing treatment of crimes occurring between cohabitants and of the same crimes occurring between strangers. Only recently has public perception of the serious consequences of domestic violence to society and to the victims led to the recognition of the necessity for early intervention by law enforcement agencies. It is the intent of the legislature that the official response to cases of domestic violence shall stress the enforcement of the laws to protect the victim and shall communicate the attitude that violent behavior is not excused or tolerated. Furthermore, it is the intent of the legislature that criminal laws be enforced without regard to whether the persons involved are or were married, cohabiting, or involved in a relationship.
Definitions.
Unless the context clearly requires otherwise, the definitions in this section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Agency" means a general authority Washington law enforcement agency as defined in RCW 10.93.020.
* * *
(c) The association shall, upon request and within its resources, provide technical assistance to agencies in developing their policies.
NOTES:
Effective date—2022 c 268; 2021 c 215: See note following RCW 7.105.900.
Findings—Intent—2004 c 18: See note following RCW 10.99.020.
Sentencing—Factors—Defendant's criminal history.
(1) In sentencing for a crime of domestic violence as defined in this chapter, courts of limited jurisdiction shall consider, among other factors, whether:
(a) The defendant suffered a continuing pattern of coercion, control, or abuse by the victim of the offense and the offense is a response to that coercion, control, or abuse;
(b) The offense was part of an ongoing pattern of psychological, physical, or sexual abuse of a victim or multiple victims manifested by multiple incidents over a prolonged period of time; and
(c) The offense occurred within sight or sound of the victim's or the offender's minor children under the age of eighteen years.
(2)(a) In sentencing for a crime of domestic violence as defined in this chapter, the prosecutor shall provide for the court's review:
(i) The defendant's criminal history, if any, that occurred in Washington or any other state;
(ii) If available, the defendant's prior criminal history that occurred in any tribal jurisdiction; and
(iii) The defendant's individual order history.
(b) For the purposes of (a) of this subsection, criminal history includes all previous convictions and orders of deferred prosecution, as reported through the judicial information system or otherwise available to the court or prosecutor, current to within the period specified in (c) of this subsection before the date of sentencing.
(c) The periods applicable to previous convictions and orders of deferred prosecution are:
(i) One working day, in the case of previous actions of courts that fully participate in the state judicial information system; and
* * *