Petition—Eligibility. (Effective until January 1, 2026.)
10.05.020. Such person shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution program more than once.
(4) A person is not eligible for a deferred prosecution program if the misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor domestic violence offense was originally charged as a felony offense in superior court.
NOTES:
Findings—Intent—2019 c 263 ss 202-803: See note following RCW
10.01.240.
Effective date—2019 c 263 ss 501-504, 601, 602, and 701-708: See note following RCW
9.94A.500.
Intent—Finding—2002 c 219: See note following RCW
9A.42.037.
Effective date—1998 c 208: "This act takes effect January 1, 1999." [
1998 c 208 s 7.]
Legislative finding—1985 c 352: "The legislature finds that the deferred prosecution program is an alternative to punishment for persons who will benefit from a treatment program if the treatment program is provided under circumstances that do not unreasonably endanger public safety or the traditional goals of the criminal justice system. This alternative to punishment is dependent for success upon appropriate treatment and the willingness and ability of the person receiving treatment to cooperate fully with the treatment program. The legislature finds that some persons have sought deferred prosecution but have been unable or unwilling to cooperate with treatment requirements and escaped punishment because of the difficulties in resuming prosecution after significant delay due to the absence of witnesses at a later date and the congestion in courts at a later date. The legislature further finds that the deferred prosecution statutes require clarification. The purpose of sections 4 through 19 of this act is to provide specific standards and procedures for judges and prosecutors to use in carrying out the original intent of the deferred prosecution statutes." [
1985 c 352 s 3.]
Severability—1985 c 352: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [
1985 c 352 s 22.]
Severability—1982 1st ex.s. c 47: See note following RCW
9.41.190.
Petition—Eligibility. (Effective January 1, 2026.)
(1) In a court of limited jurisdiction a person charged with a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor may petition the court to be considered for a deferred prosecution. The petition shall be filed with the court at least seven days before the date set for trial but, upon a written motion and affidavit establishing good cause for the delay and failure to comply with this section, the court may waive this requirement subject to the defendant's reimbursement to the court of the witness fees and expenses due for subpoenaed witnesses who have appeared on the date set for trial. A person charged with a misdemeanor or gross misdemeanor shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution unless the court makes specific findings pursuant to RCW
10.05.020.
(2) A person charged with a violation of RCW
46.61.502 or
46.61.504 shall not be eligible for a deferred prosecution unless the court makes specific findings pursuant to RCW