Chapter 88.16 RCW
PILOTAGE ACT
Sections
HTMLPDF | 88.16.005 | Legislative declaration of policy and intent. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.010 | Board of pilotage commissioners—Created—Chairperson—Members—Terms—Qualifications—Vacancies—Quorum. |
* * *
HTMLPDF | 88.16.115 | Limiting liability of pilots and any countywide port district in Grays Harbor pilotage district—Deemed in public interest. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.118 | Limited liability of pilots and pilot trainees—Liability of vessel, owner, or operator not limited. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.120 | Failure to observe pilotage rate—Penalty. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.130 | Unlicensed pilot liable for payment of rates—Penalty for refusing to employ licensed pilot. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.133 | Deviations from state law—Duty to submit pilot's report. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.135 | Assignment of pilots to vessels—Request that pilot not be assigned—Hearing on request. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.140 | Pilot's lien for compensation. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.150 | General penalty—Civil penalty—Jurisdiction—Disposition of fines—Failure to inform of special directions, gross misdemeanor. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.155 | Vessel master to make certification before pilotage service offered—Procedure upon refusal—Rules—Penalties—Exception. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.160 | Severability and short title. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.170 | Oil tankers—Intent and purpose. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.180 | Oil tankers—State licensed pilot required. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.190 | Oil tankers—Restricted waters—Requirements. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.195 | Oil tankers—Not to exceed speed of escorting tug. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.200 | Vessel designed to carry liquefied natural or petroleum gas to adhere to oil tanker provisions. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.250 | Board of pilotage commissioners authorized to adopt rules—Grays Harbor pilotage district—Tug escort requirements/safety measures for certain oil tankers. |
HTMLPDF | 88.16.260 | Board of pilotage commissioners authorized to adopt rules in consultation with other entities—Tug escorts. |
NOTES:
Unlicensed pilotage: RCW 88.08.060.
Legislative declaration of policy and intent.
The legislature finds and declares that it is the policy of the state of Washington to prevent the loss of human lives, loss of property and vessels, and to protect the marine environment of the state of Washington through the sound application of compulsory pilotage provisions in certain of the state waters.
The legislature further finds and declares that it is a policy of the state of Washington to have pilots experienced in the handling of vessels aboard vessels in certain of the state waters with prescribed qualifications and licenses issued by the state.
It is the intent of the legislature to ensure against the loss of lives, loss or damage to property and vessels, and to protect the marine environment through the establishment of a board of pilotage commissioners representing the interests of the people of the state of Washington.
It is the further intent of the legislature not to place in jeopardy Washington's position as an able competitor for waterborne commerce from other ports and nations of the world, but rather to continue to develop and encourage such commerce.
NOTES:
Severability—1977 ex.s. c 337: "If any provision of this 1977 amendatory act, or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act, or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1977 ex.s. c 337 s 18.]
Board of pilotage commissioners—Created—Chairperson—Members—Terms—Qualifications—Vacancies—Quorum.
(1) The board of pilotage commissioners of the state of Washington is hereby created and shall consist of the assistant secretary of marine operations of the department of transportation of the state of Washington, or the assistant secretary's designee who shall be an employee of the marine division, who shall be chairperson, the director of the department of ecology, or the director's designee, and seven members appointed by the governor and confirmed by the senate. Each of the appointed commissioners shall be appointed for a term of four years from the date of the member's commission. No person shall be eligible for appointment to the board unless that person is at the time of appointment eighteen years of age or over and a citizen of the United States and of the state of Washington. Two of the appointed commissioners shall be pilots licensed under this chapter and actively engaged in piloting upon the waters covered by this chapter for at least three years immediately preceding the time of appointment and while serving on the board. One pilot shall be from the Puget Sound pilotage district and the other pilot shall be from either the Grays Harbor pilotage district or the Puget Sound pilotage district. Two of the appointed commissioners shall be actively engaged in the ownership, operation, or management of deep sea cargo and/or passenger-carrying vessels for at least three years immediately preceding the time of appointment and while serving on the board. One of the shipping commissioners shall be a representative of American and one of foreign shipping. One of the commissioners shall be a representative from a recognized environmental organization concerned with marine waters. The remaining commissioners shall be persons interested in and concerned with pilotage, maritime safety, and marine affairs, with broad experience related to the maritime industry exclusive of experience as either a state licensed pilot or as a shipping representative.
(2) Any vacancy in an appointed position on the board shall be filled by the governor for the remainder of the unfilled term, subject to confirmation by the senate.
(3) Five members of the board shall constitute a quorum. At least one pilot, one shipping representative, and one public member must be present at every meeting. All commissioners and the chairperson shall have a vote.
* * *