Chapter 4.84 RCW
COSTS
Sections
HTMLPDF | 4.84.010 | Costs allowed to prevailing party—Defined—Compensation of attorneys. |
HTMLPDF | 4.84.015 | Costs in civil actions for the recovery of money only—When plaintiff considered the prevailing party. |
* * *
[ 2004 c 123 s 1; 1985 c 240 s 1; 1981 c 331 s 3; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 30 s 2; Code 1881 s 512; 1877 p 108 s 516; 1869 p 124 s 464; 1854 p 202 s 374; RRS s 481.]
NOTES:
Court Congestion Reduction Act of 1981—Purpose—Severability—1981 c 331: See notes following RCW 2.32.070.
Costs: RCW 4.84.190.
Transmission of record on change of venue—Costs, attorney's fees: RCW 4.12.090.
Cost bill—Witnesses to report attendance.
The prevailing party, in addition to allowance for costs, as provided in RCW 4.84.080, shall also be allowed for all necessary disbursements, including the fees of officers allowed by law, the fees of witnesses, the necessary expenses of taking depositions, by commission or otherwise, and the compensation of referees. The court shall allow the prevailing party all service of process charges in case such process was served by a person or persons not an officer or officers. Such service charge shall be the same as is now allowed or shall in the future be allowed as fee and mileage to an officer. The disbursements shall be stated in detail and verified by affidavit, and shall be served on the opposite party or his or her attorney, and filed with the clerk of the court, within ten days after the judgment: PROVIDED, The clerk of the court shall keep a record of all witnesses in attendance upon any civil action, for whom fees are to be claimed, with the number of days in attendance and their mileage, and no fees or mileage for any witness shall be taxed in the cost bill unless they shall have reported their attendance at the close of each day's session to the clerk in attendance at such trial.
[ 2011 c 336 s 123; 1949 c 146 s 1; 1905 c 16 s 1; Code 1881 s 513; 1877 p 109 s 517; 1869 p 124 s 465; 1854 p 202 s 375; Rem. Supp. 1949 s 482.]
NOTES:
Witness fees and mileage: Chapter 2.40 RCW.
Costs on postponement of trial.
When an application shall be made to a court or referees to postpone a trial, the payment to the adverse party of a sum not exceeding ten dollars, besides the fees of witnesses, may be imposed as the condition of granting the postponement.
[Code 1881 s 515; 1877 p 109 s 519; 1854 p 203 s 377; RRS s 484.]
Costs where tender is made.
When in an action for the recovery of money, the defendant alleges in his or her answer, that, before the commencement of the action, he or she tendered to the plaintiff the full amount to which he or she is entitled, in such money as by agreement ought to be tendered, and thereupon brings into court, for the plaintiff, the amount tendered, and the allegation be found true, the plaintiff shall not recover costs, but shall pay them to the defendant.
Costs where deposit in court is made and rejected.
If the defendant in any action pending, shall at any time deposit with the clerk of the court, for the plaintiff, the amount which he or she admits to be due, together with all costs that have accrued, and notify the plaintiff thereof, and such plaintiff shall refuse to accept the same in discharge of the action, and shall not afterwards recover a larger amount than that deposited with the clerk, exclusive of interest and cost, he or she shall pay all costs that may accrue from the time such money was so deposited.
NOTES:
Conflicting claims, deposit in court, costs: RCW 4.08.170.
Costs in appeals from district courts.
In all civil actions tried before the district court, in which an appeal shall be taken to the superior court, and the party appellant shall not recover a more favorable judgment in the superior court than before the district court, such appellant shall pay all costs.
NOTES:
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
District court appeals: Chapter 12.36 RCW.
Costs against guardian of infant plaintiff.
When costs are adjudged against an infant plaintiff, the guardian or person by whom he or she appeared in the action shall be responsible therefor, and payment may be enforced by execution.
Costs against fiduciaries.
In an action prosecuted or defended by an executor, administrator, trustee of an express trust, or a person expressly authorized by statute, costs shall be recovered as in an action by or against a person prosecuting in his or her own right, but such costs shall be chargeable only upon or collected of the estate of the party represented, unless the court shall direct the same to be paid by the plaintiff or defendant personally, for mismanagement or bad faith in such action or defense.
NOTES:
Actions by and against personal representatives, etc.: Chapter 11.48 RCW.
Costs against assignee.
When the cause of action, after the commencement of the action, by assignment, or in any other manner, becomes the property of a person not a party thereto, and the prosecution or defense is thereafter continued, such person shall be liable for the costs in the same manner as if he or she were a party, and payment thereof may be enforced by execution.
[ 2011 c 336 s 128; Code 1881 s 521; 1877 p 110 s 525; 1869 p 125 s 473; 1854 p 203 s 383; RRS s 490.]
Costs against state or county.
In all actions prosecuted in the name and for the use of the state, or in the name and for the use of any county, and in any action brought against the state or any county, and on all appeals to the supreme court or the court of appeals of the state in all actions brought by or against either the state or any county, the state or county shall be liable for costs in the same case and to the same extent as private parties.
Prevailing party to receive expenses for opposing frivolous action or defense.
* * *