Chapter 4.84 RCW
COSTS
Sections
HTMLPDF | 4.84.010 | Costs allowed to prevailing party—Defined—Compensation of attorneys. |
HTMLPDF | 4.84.015 | Costs in civil actions for the recovery of money only—When plaintiff considered the prevailing party. |
* * *
If the defendant in any action pending, shall at any time deposit with the clerk of the court, for the plaintiff, the amount which he or she admits to be due, together with all costs that have accrued, and notify the plaintiff thereof, and such plaintiff shall refuse to accept the same in discharge of the action, and shall not afterwards recover a larger amount than that deposited with the clerk, exclusive of interest and cost, he or she shall pay all costs that may accrue from the time such money was so deposited.
NOTES:
Conflicting claims, deposit in court, costs: RCW 4.08.170.
Costs in appeals from district courts.
In all civil actions tried before the district court, in which an appeal shall be taken to the superior court, and the party appellant shall not recover a more favorable judgment in the superior court than before the district court, such appellant shall pay all costs.
NOTES:
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
District court appeals: Chapter 12.36 RCW.
Costs against guardian of infant plaintiff.
When costs are adjudged against an infant plaintiff, the guardian or person by whom he or she appeared in the action shall be responsible therefor, and payment may be enforced by execution.
Costs against fiduciaries.
In an action prosecuted or defended by an executor, administrator, trustee of an express trust, or a person expressly authorized by statute, costs shall be recovered as in an action by or against a person prosecuting in his or her own right, but such costs shall be chargeable only upon or collected of the estate of the party represented, unless the court shall direct the same to be paid by the plaintiff or defendant personally, for mismanagement or bad faith in such action or defense.
NOTES:
Actions by and against personal representatives, etc.: Chapter 11.48 RCW.
Costs against assignee.
When the cause of action, after the commencement of the action, by assignment, or in any other manner, becomes the property of a person not a party thereto, and the prosecution or defense is thereafter continued, such person shall be liable for the costs in the same manner as if he or she were a party, and payment thereof may be enforced by execution.
[ 2011 c 336 s 128; Code 1881 s 521; 1877 p 110 s 525; 1869 p 125 s 473; 1854 p 203 s 383; RRS s 490.]
Costs against state or county.
In all actions prosecuted in the name and for the use of the state, or in the name and for the use of any county, and in any action brought against the state or any county, and on all appeals to the supreme court or the court of appeals of the state in all actions brought by or against either the state or any county, the state or county shall be liable for costs in the same case and to the same extent as private parties.
Prevailing party to receive expenses for opposing frivolous action or defense.
* * *
Court Improvement Act of 1984—Effective dates—Severability—Short title—1984 c 258: See notes following RCW 3.30.010.
Effective date—1980 c 94: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect May 1, 1980." [ 1980 c 94 s 6.]
Attorneys' fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less—When plaintiff deemed prevailing party.
[ 1973 c 84 s 2.]
Attorneys' fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less—When defendant deemed prevailing party.
The defendant, or party resisting relief, shall be deemed the prevailing party within the meaning of RCW 4.84.250, if the plaintiff, or party seeking relief in an action for damages where the amount pleaded, exclusive of costs, is equal to or less than the maximum allowed under RCW 4.84.250, recovers nothing, or if the recovery, exclusive of costs, is the same or less than the amount offered in settlement by the defendant, or the party resisting relief, as set forth in RCW 4.84.280.
NOTES:
Effective date—1980 c 94: See note following RCW 4.84.250.
Attorneys' fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less—Offers of settlement in determining.
Offers of settlement shall be served on the adverse party in the manner prescribed by applicable court rules at least ten days prior to trial. Offers of settlement shall not be served until thirty days after the completion of the service and filing of the summons and complaint. Offers of settlement shall not be filed or communicated to the trier of the fact until after judgment, at which time a copy of said offer of settlement shall be filed for the purposes of determining attorneys' fees as set forth in RCW 4.84.250.
NOTES:
Effective date—1980 c 94: See note following RCW 4.84.250.
Attorneys' fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less—Prevailing party on appeal.
If the case is appealed, the prevailing party on appeal shall be considered the prevailing party for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250: PROVIDED, That if, on appeal, a retrial is ordered, the court ordering the retrial shall designate the prevailing party, if any, for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250.
In addition, if the prevailing party on appeal would be entitled to attorneys' fees under the provisions of RCW 4.84.250, the court deciding the appeal shall allow to the prevailing party such additional amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorneys' fees for the appeal.
[ 1973 c 84 s 5.]
Attorneys' fees as costs in damage actions of ten thousand dollars or less—Application.
NOTES:
Intent—1987 c 202: See note following RCW 2.04.190.
Effective date—1980 c 94: See note following RCW 4.84.250.
* * *