Chapter 39.84 RCW
INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT REVENUE BONDS
Sections
HTMLPDF | 39.84.010 | Finding and declaration of necessity. |
HTMLPDF | 39.84.020 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 39.84.030 | Public corporations—Creation, dissolution. |
* * *
(1) "Board of directors" means the board of directors of a public corporation.
(2) "Construction" or "construct" means construction and acquisition, whether by devise, purchase, gift, lease, or otherwise.
(3) "Facilities" means land, rights in land, buildings, structures, docks, wharves, machinery, transmission equipment, public broadcast equipment, landscaping, utilities, approaches, roadways and parking, handling and storage areas, and similar ancillary facilities.
(4) "Financing document" means a lease, sublease, installment sale agreement, conditional sale agreement, loan agreement, mortgage, deed of trust guaranty agreement, or other agreement for the purpose of providing funds to pay or secure debt service on revenue bonds.
(5) "Improvement" means reconstruction, remodeling, rehabilitation, extension, and enlargement; and "to improve" means to reconstruct, to remodel, to rehabilitate, to extend, and to enlarge.
(6) "Industrial development facilities" means manufacturing, processing, research, production, assembly, warehousing, transportation, public broadcasting, pollution control, solid waste disposal, energy facilities, sports facilities, parking facilities associated with industrial development facilities as defined in this section or with historic properties as defined in RCW 84.26.020 and industrial parks. For the purposes of this section, the term "sports facilities" shall not include facilities which are constructed for use by members of a private club or as integral or subordinate parts of a hotel or motel, or which are not available on a regular basis for general public use.
(7) "Industrial park" means acquisition and development of land as the site for an industrial park. For the purposes of this chapter, "development of land" includes the provision of water, sewage, drainage, or similar facilities, or of transportation, energy, or communication facilities, which are incidental to the use of the site as an industrial park, but does not include the provision of structures or buildings.
(8) "Municipality" means a city, town, county, or port district of this state.
(9) "Ordinance" means any appropriate method of taking official action or adopting a legislative decision by any municipality, whether known as a resolution, ordinance, or otherwise.
* * *
incidental to any of the costs listed in this section.
(11) "Revenue bond" means a nonrecourse revenue bond, nonrecourse revenue note, or other nonrecourse revenue obligation issued for the purpose of financing an industrial development facility on an interim or permanent basis.
(12) "User" means one or more persons acting as lessee, purchaser, mortgagor, or borrower under a financing document and may include a party who transfers the right of use and occupancy to another party by lease, sublease, or otherwise.
NOTES:
Severability—1986 c 308: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1986 c 308 s 3.]
Public corporations—Creation, dissolution.
(1) For the purpose of facilitating economic development and employment opportunities in the state of Washington through the financing of the project costs of industrial development facilities, a municipality may enact an ordinance creating a public corporation for the purposes authorized in this chapter. The ordinance creating the public corporation shall approve a charter for the public corporation containing such provisions as are authorized by and not in conflict with this chapter. Any charter issued under this chapter shall contain in substance the limitations set forth in RCW 39.84.060. In any suit, action, or proceeding involving the validity or enforcement of or relating to any contract of the public corporation, the public corporation is conclusively presumed to be established and authorized to transact business and exercise its powers under this chapter upon proof of the adoption of the ordinance creating the public corporation by the governing body. A copy of the ordinance duly certified by the clerk of the governing body of the municipality shall be admissible in evidence in any suit, action, or proceeding.
(2) A public corporation created by a municipality pursuant to this chapter may be dissolved by the municipality if the public corporation: (a) Has no property to administer, other than funds or property, if any, to be paid or transferred to the municipality by which it was established; and (b) all its outstanding obligations have been satisfied. Such a dissolution shall be accomplished by the governing body of the municipality adopting an ordinance providing for the dissolution.
* * *