WSR 24-21-158
[…] OIC assumes that normal business hours include 9 a.m. - 5 p.m. Pacific Time. Therefore, there is no marginal cost associated with this provision.
OIC considers the cost to a PBM of providing a network pharmacy with the price of a drug that has been purchased by other network pharmacies located in Washington at a price less than or equal to the predetermined reimbursement cost for a drug to be minimal. RCW
48.200.280 (4)(b) already requires, for denied appeals, that the PBM provide "the national drug code of a drug that has been purchased by other network pharmacies located in Washington at a price that is equal to or less than the predetermined reimbursement cost …" Under the proposed rule, the PBM would be sharing the results of its research with the pharmacy. This change could potentially impact the market for PBM services by changing the relative leverage that pharmacies, their representatives, and PBMs have in negotiating contracts.