WSR 17-24-053 PERMANENT RULES
[…] AMENDATORY SECTION (Amending WSR 00-17-141, filed 8/22/00, effective 9/22/00)
WAC 208-512-350 ((Insurance agency)) Insurance-related activities—Exceptions.
(((1) A bank located in a city of not more than five thousand inhabitants may act as insurance agent from an office in that city. A bank exercising this power may continue to act as insurance agent notwithstanding a change of the population of the city in which it is located.
(2) A trust company may act as an insurance agent pursuant to its powers under RCW 30.08.150(3) "to act as attorney in fact or agent of any corporation, foreign or domestic, for any purpose, statutory or otherwise."
(3) A bank may engage in insurance activities that have been determined by the board of governors of the federal reserve system or by the United States Congress to be closely related to the business of banking, as of June 11, 1986. These activities include, but are not limited to: