WSR 17-21-024 PROPOSED RULES DEPARTMENT OF
[…] Name of Agency Personnel Responsible for Drafting, Implementation, and Enforcement: Holly St. John, P.O. Box 45470, Olympia, WA 98504, 360-725-4895. A school district fiscal impact statement is not required under RCW 28A.305.135. A cost-benefit analysis is not required under RCW 34.05.328. These amendments are exempt as allowed under RCW 34.05.328 (5)(b)(vii) which states in part, "this section does not apply to … rules of the department of social and health services relating only to client medical or financial eligibility and rules concerning liability for care of dependents." This rule proposal, or portions of the proposal, is exempt from requirements of the Regulatory Fairness Act because the proposal: Is exempt under RCW 19.85.061 because this rule making is being adopted solely to conform and/or comply with federal statute or regulations.