WSR 17-11-087
[…] WSR 17-11-087
PROPOSED RULES
ATTORNEY GENERAL'S OFFICE
[Filed May 19, 2017, 8:45 a.m.]
Original Notice.
Preproposal statement of inquiry was filed as WSR 17-05-110.
Title of Rule and Other Identifying Information: Washington Medicaid False Claims Act (FCA) civil penalty adjustment. In adopting FCA, chapter 74.66 RCW, the legislature imposed civil penalties in RCW 74.66.020(1) of "not less than $5,500 and not more than $11,000, plus three times the amount of damages which the government entity sustains because of the act of that person …" for violation of RCW 74.66.020 (1)(a) through (g). In RCW 74.66.020(5), the legislature required that the attorney general adopt a rule to "… annually adjust the civil penalties established in subsection (1) of this section so that they are equivalent to the civil penalties provided under the federal False Claims Act and in accordance with the federal civil penalties inflation adjustment act of 1990."
Hearing Location(s): 2425 Bristol Court, Fourth Floor, Olympia, WA 98502, on June 29, 2017, at 10:30 a.m.
Date of Intended Adoption: July 21, 2017.
Submit Written Comments to: Douglas D. Walsh, Senior Assistant Attorney General, Director, Medicaid Fraud Control Unit, 2425 Bristol Court, Mailstop 40114, Olympia, WA 98504, email dougw@atg.wa.gov, Subject line: Medicaid Fraud Control Unit Rule, fax (360) 586-8877, by June 23, 2017.
Assistance for Persons with Disabilities: Contact Douglas Walsh by 1:00 p.m., June 26, 2017, (360) 586-8872.
Purpose of the Proposal and Its Anticipated Effects, Including Any Changes in Existing Rules: This proposed language complies with legislative direction in RCW 74.66.020(5) to, "annually adjust the civil penalties established in subsection (1) of this section so that they are equivalent to the civil penalties provided under the federal false claims act and in accordance with the federal civil penalties inflation adjustment act of 1990" by changing the civil penalties under Washington's medicaid FCA to reflect inflation adjustments to the federal FCA civil penalties made pursuant to 31 U.S.C. 3729(a), 28 C.F.R. 85.3 (a)(9).
Reasons Supporting Proposal: See Purpose above.
Statutory Authority for Adoption: RCW 74.66.020(5).