WSR 14-14-133 PROPOSED RULES DEPARTMENT OF FISH AND WILDLIFE [Filed July 2, 2014, 11:04 a.m.]
[…] A small business economic impact statement has been prepared under chapter 19.85 RCW.
Small Business Economic Impact Statement
1 Background and Scope:
1.1 Small Business Economic Impact Statement (SBEIS): Prior to adopting a rule RCW 34.05.325 directs an agency to: Determine that the probable benefits of the rule are greater than its probable costs, taking into account both the qualitative and quantitative benefits and costs and the specific directives of the statute being implemented …
In addition the Regulatory Fairness Act, in RCW 19.85.040, directs that: To determine whether the proposed rule will have a disproportionate cost impact on small businesses, the impact statement must compare the cost of compliance for small business with the cost of compliance for the ten percent of businesses that are the largest businesses required to comply with the proposed rules …
In RCW 19.85.020(3) "Small business" is defined as: … any business entity, including a sole proprietorship, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity, that is owned and operated independently from all other businesses, and that has fifty or fewer employees.