WSR 14-14-133 PROPOSED RULES DEPARTMENT OF FISH AND WILDLIFE [Filed July 2, 2014, 11:04 a.m.]
[…] With fish passage improvement structures, governments are still issued the most (37.0 percent) of all HPAs; however, the commercial/industrial and agriculture and forestry applicant group receive 30.0 percent and 25.0 percent of the HPAs, respectively.
Table 5. Estimated Five-Year Average Annual Number of HPAs by Rule and Applicant Group, Ordered by Volume, 2008-2012.
Table 7. Quantified and Qualified Estimated Costs of Implementing Proposed Rule Changes
4 SBEIS:
The Regulatory Fairness Act, in RCW 19.85.040, directs that: To determine whether the proposed rule will have a disproportionate cost impact on small businesses, the impact statement must compare the cost of compliance for small business with the cost of compliance for the ten percent of businesses that are the largest businesses required to comply with the proposed rules …
In RCW 19.85.020(3) "Small business" is defined as: … any business entity, including a sole proprietorship, corporation, partnership, or other legal entity, that is owned and operated independently from all other businesses, and that has fifty or fewer employees.