DATE: November 22, 2010.
[…] The Governor has no jurisdiction to take action under RCW 34.05.350(3) and RCW 43.17.010 and therefore denied the appeal on November 22, 2010.
DATE: November 22, 2010.
Narda Pierce
General Counsel
to the Governor
November 22, 2010Timothy J. Parker
Carney Badley Spellman
701 Fifth Avenue, Suite 3600
Seattle, WA 98104-7010
RE: Petition for Stay of Emergency Rule
Dear Mr. Parker:
Thank you for your letter of November 15, 2010, in which you
"request an immediate stay of the Washington Liquor Control
Board's November 10, 2010 Emergency Rule banning the sale of
all 'alcohol energy drinks'."
RCW 34.05.350 (1)(a) allows adoption of an emergency rule when
"immediate adoption, amendment, or repeal of a rule is
necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety,
or general welfare." RCW 34.05.350(3) provides: "Within
seven days after the rule is adopted, any person may petition
the governor requesting the immediate repeal of a rule adopted
on an emergency basis by any department listed in RCW 43.17.010." The Washington Liquor Control Board is not a
department listed in RCW 43.17.010. Therefore, the Governor
lacks the jurisdiction to take the direct action requested in
your letter.
Notwithstanding this jurisdictional issue, the Governor
supports the action taken by the Washington Liquor Control