WSR 04-19-158
[…] Amendments to WAC 208-680F-020 and 208-680A-040 are needed to clarify the types of securities that may be substituted for the errors and omissions policy required by RCW 18.44.201.

     The legislature intended that chapter 18.44 RCW be interpreted and administered to protect escrow agent clients. "When read in its entirety, the act reflects a legislative intent to protect clients of escrow agents." Estate of Jordan v. Hartford Accident & Indem. Co., 120 Wn.2d 490, 497 (1993). To that end, under RCW 18.44.410 the director "has the power and broad administrative discretion to administer and interpret this chapter to facilitate the delivery of services to citizens of this state by escrow agents." The director believes adoption of these rules is consistent with that intent and within the power and discretion granted to her.

     WAC 208-680E-025 Quarterly reports: This new rule would mandate that escrow agents prepare and file quarterly reports.