WSR 98-21-085
[…] Therefore, the department expects no disproportionate costs on a "per employee" basis.

The conclusion of the Department of Health on whether to reduce the cost to small businesses. The department has determined that it cannot legally provide regulatory relief to small businesses and, therefore, is not proposing to reduce the regulatory requirements on small businesses.



A copy of the statement may be obtained by writing to Jennell Prentice, P.O. Box 47852, Olympia, WA 98504-7852, phone (360) 705-6661, fax (360) 705-6654.

RCW 34.05.328 does not apply to this rule adoption. RCW 70.114A.081 directs the department not only to adopt rules, but outlines the specific requirements for the rules. The statute states: "The initial temporary worker building code adopted by the department shall be substantially equivalent with the temporary worker building code developed by the state building code council as directed by section 8, chapter 220, Laws of 1995."

Hearing Location: Hearing will be a videoconference held simultaneously on December 1, 1998, at 1:30 p.m.; at the Washington Interactive Technologies, 8551 West Gage Boulevard, Suite H, Kennewick, WA 99336; at ESD 189, 205 Steward Road, Mt.