WSR 98-08-035
[…] WAC 162-26-010 Scope of chapter. (1) Confined to unfair
practice. This chapter interprets and implements the
((handicap)) disability discrimination coverage of RCW 49.60.215,
unfair practices of places of public resort, accommodation,
assemblage, amusement. This chapter does not define the scope of
the civil right to be free from discrimination because of
((handicap)) disability declared in RCW 49.60.030 (((quoted below
in WAC 162-26-030))) or interpret other statutes. This chapter
applies to the unfair practices which the commission is empowered
by RCW 49.60.120 to eliminate and prevent through the
administrative process provided in RCW 49.60.230 through
49.60.270.
(2) Language interpreted. ((The language of RCW 49.60.215
that is interpreted and implemented by this chapter is:
"It shall be an unfair practice for any person or his agent
or employee to commit an act which directly or indirectly results
in any distinction, restriction, or discrimination, or the
requiring of any person to pay a larger sum than the uniform
rates charged other persons, or the refusing or withholding from
any person the admission, patronage, custom, presence,
frequenting, dwelling, staying, or lodging in any place of public
resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement, except for
conditions and limitations established by law and applicable to
all persons, regardless of . . . the presence of any sensory,
mental, or physical handicap, or the use of a trained dog guide
by a blind or deaf person: Provided, That this section shall not
be construed to require structural changes, modifications, or
additions to make any place accessible to a handicapped person
except as otherwise required by law: Provided, That behavior or
actions constituting a risk to property or other persons can be
grounds for refusal and shall not constitute an unfair
practice.")) This chapter interprets and implements RCW
49.60.215, Unfair practices of places of public resort,
accommodation, assemblage, and amusement, as amended by chapter
271, Laws of 1997.
(3) Related regulations. Regulations of the commission on
((handicap)) disability discrimination in real estate