WSR 98-08-035
[…] circumstances where a sensory, mental, or physical condition:
(i) Is medically cognizable or diagnosable;
(ii) Exists as a record or history; or
(iii) Is perceived to exist, whether or not it exists in fact.
(2) An example of subsection (1)(b)(ii) is a medical record showing that the worker had a heart attack five years ago. An example of subsection (1)(b)(iii) is rejection of a person for employment because he had a florid face and the employer thought that he had high blood pressure, but in fact he did not have high blood pressure.
[Order 23, § 162-22-040, filed 7/21/75.]
AMENDATORY SECTION (Amending Order 23, filed 7/21/75)
WAC 162-22-050 Unfair practice. (1) RCW 49.60.180 says: "It is unfair practice for any employer:
"(1) To refuse to hire a person because of . . . the
presence of any sensory, mental, or physical ((handicap))
disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by
a disabled person,. . .: Provided, That the prohibition against
discrimination because of such ((handicap)) disability shall not
apply if the particular disability prevents the proper
performance of the particular worker involved."
(2) An unfair practice has been committed when both of the following have occurred:
(a) An employer, employment agency, or labor union has
refused to hire or has otherwise discriminated against a person
because the person has a ((handicap)) disability or because of