WSR 98-08-035
[…] RCW 28A.13.005: "It is the purpose of this chapter (certain education statutes) to ensure that all handicapped children . . . shall have the opportunity for an appropriate education at public expense as guaranteed to them by the constitution of this state."
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.60.120(3). 82-19-086 (Order 41), § 162-26-020, filed 9/22/82.]
AMENDATORY SECTION (Amending Order 41, filed 9/22/82)
WAC 162-26-030 Related law. (1) General civil right. RCW 49.60.030 provides:
"(1) The right to be free from discrimination because of
. . . the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical
((handicap)) disability or the use of a trained dog guide or
service animal by a disabled person is recognized as and declared
to be a civil right. This right shall include, but not be
limited to:
". . .
"(b) The right to the full enjoyment of any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement;"