WSR 98-08-035
[…] experience of its staff, particularly its disability specialists,
and by the commissioners' own knowledge of the nature of
((handicap)) disability discrimination and the practical needs of
the disabled. This includes the information gathered at hearings
held in Spokane, Yakima, Lacey, and Seattle prior to the
preparation of the first draft of these rules, and the written
and oral comments received after circulation of proposed rules.
(3) Legislative policy. The principal expressions of legislative policy outside of the language being interpreted are the following:
((RCW 49.60.010: "The legislature hereby finds and declares
that practices of discrimination against any of its inhabitants
because of . . . the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical
handicap are a matter of state concern, that such discrimination
threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its
inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free
democratic state. A state agency is herein created with powers
with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination in
. . . places of public resort, accommodation, or amusement . . .
because of . . . the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical
handicap; and the board (human rights commission) established
hereunder is hereby given general jurisdiction and power for such
purposes."))
RCW 70.84.010: "The legislature declares: