WSR 98-08-035
[…] Examples of structural components are floors, walls, stairs, door openings, sidewalks, elevators, and escalators. Examples of things that are not structural are moveable walls, bathroom fixtures and partitions, fixtures such as water fountains (whether or not attached to a wall), doors and door hardware, cabinets, counters, handrails, signs (attached or painted), elevator controls, alarm systems, and carpeting or other floor covers.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.60.120(3). 83-02-012 (Order 43), § 162-26-100, filed 12/23/82.]
AMENDATORY SECTION (Amending Order 41, filed 9/22/82)
WAC 162-26-110 Behavior causing risk. (1) Proviso interpreted. This section interprets the following proviso of RCW 49.60.215:
"Provided, That behavior or actions constituting a risk to property or other persons can be grounds for refusal and shall not constitute an unfair practice."
(2) General rule. It is not an unfair practice under RCW 49.60.215 to deny a person service in a place of public accommodation because that person's behavior or actions constitute a risk to property or other persons.