WSR 98-08-035
[…] "'Service animal' means an animal that is trained for the purpose of assisting or accommodating a disabled person's sensory, mental, or physical disability."
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.60.120(3) and 49.60.240. 96-13-045, § 162-38-040, filed 6/13/96, effective 7/14/96. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.60.120(3). 82-19-086 (Order 41), § 162-38-040, filed 9/22/82.]
AMENDATORY SECTION (Amending WSR 96-13-045, filed 6/13/96, effective 7/14/96)
WAC 162-38-050 Who is protected. (1) Scope. RCW 49.60.222
defines practices in connection with real estate transactions
that are unfair when done because of "the presence of any
sensory, mental, or physical disability, or the use of a trained
((guide dog or service dog)) dog guide or service animal by a
((blind, deaf or physically)) disabled person." Nothing in this
chapter or in chapter 49.60 RCW, however, prohibits treating
disabled persons more favorably in a real estate transaction than
persons who are not disabled.
(2) Presence of disability.