WSR 98-08-035
[…] (c) In an office setting, arrange to interview a ((mentally
handicapped)) person with a mental disability in place of
requiring a written application or report.
(d) In an entertainment setting, seating areas made available for patrons in wheelchairs would be arranged service.
(e) In a hospital setting, during surgery, a person with a disability might be asked to leave their trained dog guide or service animal outside the operating room while the person with the disability is individually assisted by hospital staff through the surgical procedure.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.60.120(3). 82-19-086 (Order 41), § 162-26-090, filed 9/22/82.]
AMENDATORY SECTION (Amending Order 43, filed 12/23/82)
WAC 162-26-100 Structural barriers to accessibility. (1) Statute. RCW 49.60.215 says that it
"shall not be construed to require structural changes,
modifications, or additions to make any place accessible to a
((handicapped)) disabled person except as otherwise required by
law. . . ."
(2) Laws requiring accessibility. The principal laws requiring that places be made accessible are: