WSR 98-08-035
[…] Some of the laws to which this section applies are:
(a) Chapter 28A.13 RCW (education for handicapped children);
(b) Sections 503 and 504 of the United States Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. §§ 793 and 794, and all regulations of agencies of the United States government issued pursuant to them;
(c) Chapter 70.84 RCW, the "white cane law."
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.60.120(3). 82-19-086 (Order 41), § 162-26-120, filed 9/22/82.]
AMENDATORY SECTION (Amending Order 41, filed 9/22/82)
WAC 162-26-130 Use of trained dog guide or service animal.
(1) Coverage of statute. RCW 49.60.215 requires fair service in
a place of public accommodation "regardless of . . . the use of a
trained dog guide or service animal by a ((blind or deaf))
disabled person . . ." as well as because of ((handicap))
disability itself.
(2) Same rules apply. All of the rules of this chapter with
respect to ((handicap)) disability itself apply equally to
service of a ((blind or deaf)) person with a disability who is