WSR 98-08-035
[…] places, accommodations, or conveyances listed in RCW 70.84.010
(quoted above in WAC 162-26-020(2)). RCW 70.84.050.
(3))) Other laws. Other state laws define rights of the
((handicapped)) persons with disabilities in particular
circumstances. Some are referred to elsewhere in this chapter.
Some accommodations are subject to United States law,
particularly sections 503 and 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of
1973, 29 U.S.C. §§ 793, 794, and the Americans with Disabilities
Act of 1990, codified at 42 U.S.C. 12101, et seq.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.60.120(3). 82-19-086 (Order 41), § 162-26-030, filed 9/22/82.]
AMENDATORY SECTION (Amending Order 41, filed 9/22/82)
WAC 162-26-040 Definitions. (1) Place of public accommodation. RCW 49.60.040 gives the following definition:
"'Any place of public resort, accommodation, assemblage, or amusement' includes, but is not limited to, any place, licensed or unlicensed, kept for gain, hire, or reward, or where charges are made for admission, service, occupancy, or use of any property or facilities, whether conducted for the entertainment, housing, or lodging of transient guests, or for the benefit, use, or accommodation of those seeking health, recreation, or rest, or for the burial or other disposition of human remains, or for the sale of goods, merchandise, services, or personal property, or for the rendering of personal services, or for public conveyance or transportation on land, water, or in the air, including the stations and terminals thereof and the garaging of vehicles, or where food or beverages of any kind are sold for consumption on the premises, or where public amusement, entertainment, sports, or recreation of any kind is offered with or without charge, or where medical service or care is made available, or where the public gathers, congregates, or assembles for amusement, recreation, or public purposes, or public halls, public elevators, and public washrooms of buildings and structures occupied by two or more tenants, or by the owner and one or more tenants, or any public library or educational institution, or schools of special instruction, or nursery schools, or day care centers or children's camps: Provided, That nothing contained in this definition shall be construed to include or apply to any institute, bona fide club, or place of accommodation, which is by its nature distinctly private, including fraternal organizations, though where public use is permitted that use shall be covered by this chapter; nor shall anything contained in this definition apply to any educational facility, columbarium, crematory, mausoleum, or cemetery operated or maintained by a bona fide religious or sectarian institution;"
(2) General definitions. General definitions applicable throughout the commission's regulations are set out in WAC 162-04-010. These include the following: