WSR 98-08-035
[…] This would be appropriate if there were no elevator and no other safe and dignified way to transport the customer to the second floor. Arranged service is explained in WAC 162-26-090.
(4) Overall objective. In applying RCW 49.60.215, the
commission seeks to assure that ((handicapped)) disabled persons
will have the enjoyment of places of public accommodation to the
greatest extent practical. The legislature in RCW 49.60.040 has
defined "full enjoyment of" with respect to the civil right set
out in places of public accommodation in RCW 49.60.030 as
follows:
"'Full enjoyment of' includes the right to purchase any
service, commodity, or article of personal property offered or
sold on, or by, any establishment to the public, and the
admission of any person to accommodations, advantages,
facilities, or privileges of any place of public resort,
accommodation, assemblage, or amusement, without acts directly or
indirectly causing persons . . . with any sensory, mental, or
physical ((handicap)) disability, or ((a blind or deaf person
using)) the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a
disabled person, to be treated as not welcome, accepted, desired,
or solicited;"
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.60.120(3). 82-19-086 (Order 41), § 162-26-060, filed 9/22/82.]
AMENDATORY SECTION (Amending Order 41, filed 9/22/82)
WAC 162-26-070 General rules. (1) Rules. Except where
exempted by RCW 49.60.215 or excepted by ruling of the