WSR 98-08-035
[…] handicap are a matter of state concern, that such discrimination
threatens not only the rights and proper privileges of its
inhabitants but menaces the institutions and foundation of a free
democratic state. A state agency is herein created with powers
with respect to elimination and prevention of discrimination in
. . . places of public resort, accommodation, or amusement . . .
because of . . . the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical
handicap; and the board (human rights commission) established
hereunder is hereby given general jurisdiction and power for such
purposes."))
RCW 70.84.010: "The legislature declares:
"(1) It is the policy of this state to encourage and enable the blind, the visually handicapped, the hearing impaired, and the otherwise physically disabled to participate fully in the social and economic life of the state, and to engage in remunerative employment.
"(2) As citizens, the blind, the visually handicapped, the hearing impaired, and the otherwise physically disabled have the same rights as the able-bodied to the full and free use of the streets, highways, walkways, public buildings, public facilities, and other public places.