388-835-0825  <<  388-835-0830 >>   388-835-0835

WAC 388-835-0830

How does a provider bill DSHS for services provided?

(1) A provider must bill DSHS each month, from the first through the last day, for care provided to medical care recipients by completing and returning a statement filed according to department instructions.
(2) A provider cannot bill DSHS for services provided to a resident until they receive a DSHS resident award letter. When the provider receives the award letter, they can bill for services provided since the resident's admission or eligibility date.
(3) A provider cannot bill DSHS for the day of a resident's death, discharge, or transfer from the ICF/ID facility.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030 and 44.04.280. WSR 15-09-069, § 388-835-0830, filed 4/15/15, effective 5/16/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.20.140. WSR 01-10-013, § 388-835-0830, filed 4/20/01, effective 5/21/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group