388-835-0635  <<  388-835-0640 >>   388-835-0645

WAC 388-835-0640

Can a provider hire an individual or firm to manage their ICF/ID facility?

(1) A provider can enter into an agreement with an individual or firm to manage their ICF/ID facility as the provider's agent, however, the provider must submit a copy of the agreement to DSHS at least sixty days before it becomes effective.
(2) Copies of any amendments to a management agreement must be received by DSHS at least thirty days before the amendment become effective.
(3) Management fees for periods before DSHS receives a copy of the agreement are not allowable costs.
(4) The department may waive the sixty-day notice requirement to protect the health and safety of facility residents. Any waiver of the sixty-day notice requirement by DSHS must be in writing.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030 and 44.04.280. WSR 15-09-069, § 388-835-0640, filed 4/15/15, effective 5/16/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.20.140. WSR 01-10-013, § 388-835-0640, filed 4/20/01, effective 5/21/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group