388-835-0365  <<  388-835-0370 >>   388-835-0375

WAC 388-835-0370

What controls must a provider use to ensure the safety of trust fund money?

(1) A provider must not release trust fund money to anyone other than the:
(a) Resident or, with their written consent, their guardian;
(b) Resident's designated agent as appointed by power of attorney; or
(c) Appropriate DSHS personnel designated by the DDA regional services administrator.
(2) A provider must complete a receipt, in duplicate, when money is received. One copy must be given to the person making the payment or deposit and the other copy must remain in the receipt book for easy reference.
(3) All residents must endorse, with their own signature, any checks or state warrants they receive. Only when a resident is incapable of signing their own name may the provider use the resident's "X" mark followed by their printed name and the signature of two witnesses.
(4) When both a general fund account and a trust fund account are kept at the same bank, the trust account portion of any deposit can be deposited directly to the trust account.
(5) A provider must credit a resident's trust account ledger sheet when the resident's allowance is received. This entry must be referenced with the receipt number and must be supported by a copy of the deposit slip (one copy for all deposits made).
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030 and 44.04.280. WSR 15-09-069, § 388-835-0370, filed 4/15/15, effective 5/16/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.20.140. WSR 01-10-013, § 388-835-0370, filed 4/20/01, effective 5/21/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group