388-835-0225  <<  388-835-0230 >>   388-835-0235

WAC 388-835-0230

Must a cost report be certified?

(1) Every provider cost report required by DSHS must be accompanied by a certification signed on behalf of the provider who was responsible to DSHS during the reporting period.
(2) If a provider files a federal income tax return, the person normally signing the return and the ICF/ID facility administrator must sign the certification.
(3) If someone, who is not an employee of the provider, prepares the cost report, they must submit, as part of the certification, a signed statement indicating their relationship to the provider.
(4) Only original signatures must be affixed to certifications submitted to DSHS.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030 and 44.04.280. WSR 15-09-069, § 388-835-0230, filed 4/15/15, effective 5/16/15. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.20.140. WSR 01-10-013, § 388-835-0230, filed 4/20/01, effective 5/21/01.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group