388-829-0025  <<  388-829-0030 >>   388-829-0035

WAC 388-829-0030

Does an individual's seventy-five hour training certificate transfer to another employer and how long is it valid?

(1) A seventy-five hour training certificate remains valid if the certificate holder changes employers and meets continuing education requirements.
(2) For the purpose of becoming a home care aide-certified (HCA-C) through the department of health, the DDA seventy-five hour training certificate is invalid after two years.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030, 74.39A.074, 74.39A.341, 74.39A.351, and 18.88B.041. WSR 17-14-090, § 388-829-0030, filed 6/30/17, effective 8/1/17. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030, 71A.12.120, and chapter 74.39A RCW. WSR 15-20-045, § 388-829-0030, filed 9/29/15, effective 1/1/16.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group