HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
388-826-0005  <<  388-826-0010 >>   388-826-0011

PDFWAC 388-826-0010

Who is eligible for voluntary placement services?

(1) A child is eligible for voluntary placement services if:
(a) The child:
(i) Is DDA-eligible under chapter 388-825 WAC;
(ii) Will enter voluntary out-of-home placement while under eighteen;
(iii) Has accessed all other available and appropriate DDA services;
(b) The child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian:
(i) Is unable to provide care for the child needs;
(ii) Has determined that the child would benefit from voluntary out-of-home placement;
(iii) Requests out-of-home placement solely because of the child's developmental disability;
(iv) Requests voluntary placement services in writing;
(v) Complies with the voluntary placement agreement; and
(c) DDA:
(i) Has available funding;
(ii) Determines that available and appropriate in-home supports do not meet the child's needs;
(iii) Determines that voluntary out-of-home placement is in the child's best interest.
(2) The department considers voluntary out-of-home placement to be in the best interest of the child if voluntary placement services:
(a) Help maintain family relationships; and
(b) Provide the least restrictive setting that will benefit the child's medical, social, developmental, and personal needs.
(3) DDA waits to determine a client's eligibility for voluntary placement services until any pending child protective services' investigations conclude.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030 and 74.13.350. WSR 18-23-004, § 388-826-0010, filed 11/7/18, effective 12/8/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.350. WSR 02-22-057, § 388-826-0010, filed 10/31/02, effective 12/1/02.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group