388-825-094  <<  388-825-096 >>   388-825-097

WAC 388-825-096

Will I have to pay for the services DDD authorizes for me?

(1) If you live in your own home, you do not pay toward the cost of your services except chore services. You must pay toward the cost of chore services as described in WAC 388-106-0625.
(2) If DDD authorizes you to live in a licensed community residential facility you must pay your room and board costs from your earned and unearned income. You may also be responsible for a portion of the cost of your care.
(a) If you are eligible for and receiving SSI or have SSI related eligibility per WAC 388-475-0100 (2)(a) or (b), you are not required to pay toward the cost of your care if you are living at home or in a community setting.
(b) If you are enrolled in a DDD HCBS waiver you must pay toward the cost of your services as described in WAC 388-515-1510.
(c) If you are not enrolled in a DDD HCBS waiver you must pay toward the cost of your services as described in WAC 388-106-0225.
(3) If you live in a medical institution you must pay toward the cost of your care as described in WAC 388-513-1380. See WAC 182-500-0005 for the definition of a medical institution.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.12.030, 44.04.280, 2011 1st sp.s. c 30 and further amended state law, and chapter 71A.20 RCW. WSR 12-22-037, § 388-825-096, filed 11/1/12, effective 12/2/12. Statutory Authority: RCW 71A.10.015, 71A.12.020, 71A.12.030, and Title 71A RCW. WSR 08-11-072, § 388-825-096, filed 5/19/08, effective 6/19/08.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group