388-01-150  <<  388-01-160 >>   388-01-170

WAC 388-01-160

Is DSHS required to create public records for requesters?

(1) DSHS is only required to provide access to existing, identifiable public records in its possession at the time of the request (see RCW 42.56.080).
(2) DSHS is not required to collect information to create a public record that does not exist at the time the public record request is received.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 42.56.040. WSR 18-05-021, § 388-01-160, filed 2/9/18, effective 3/12/18. Statutory Authority: RCW 42.17.250 and 34.05.220. WSR 99-15-065, § 388-01-160, filed 7/19/99, effective 8/19/99.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group