357-34-065  <<  357-34-070 >>   357-34-075

WAC 357-34-070

When must employees appointed to supervisory or management positions be enrolled in the required training?

Employees appointed to a permanent supervisory or management position must be enrolled in the required training within six months of the date of their appointment, or if a program is not available, as soon as possible after it becomes available. When training opportunities are available, the employer may suspend the entry-level training requirement for up to a maximum of an additional six months in cases where the ability of the employer to perform its responsibilities would be adversely affected by the absence of the employee from the work site.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 04-15-015, ยง 357-34-070, filed 7/8/04, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group