HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
357-31-346  <<  357-31-347 >>   357-31-350

PDFWAC 357-31-347

Does leave without pay affect a higher education employee's seniority date?

In accordance with WAC 357-46-053, each higher education employer's layoff procedure defines how seniority is determined including any adjustments made for periods of leave without pay. As provided by WAC 357-19-297, scheduled cyclic leave without pay for an employee in cyclic year positions does not affect the employee's seniority date.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 05-12-081, ยง 357-31-347, filed 5/27/05, effective 7/1/05.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group