HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
357-31-025  <<  357-31-027 >>   357-31-030

PDFWAC 357-31-027

When must a higher education employer allow a part-time employee to use accrued holiday credit?

Higher education employers must allow a part-time employee as defined in WAC 357-01-2290(2) to use accrued holiday credit for the following reasons:
(1) Employees must request to use accrued holiday credit in accordance with the employer's leave policy. When considering employees' requests to use accrued holiday credit, employers must consider their business needs and the wishes of the employee.
(2) An employee must be granted the use of accrued holiday credit to care for a spouse, registered domestic partner, parent, parent-in-law, or grandparent of the employee who has a serious health condition or an emergency health condition, or to care for a minor/dependent child with a health condition that requires treatment or supervision. In accordance with the employer's leave policy, approval of the employee's request to use accrued holiday credit may be subject to verification that the condition exists.
(3) An employee must be granted the use of accrued holiday credit if the employee or the employee's family member, as defined in chapter 357-01 WAC, is a victim of domestic violence, sexual assault, or stalking as defined in RCW 49.76.020. An employer may require the request for leave under this section be supported by verification in accordance with WAC 357-31-730.
(4) In accordance with WAC 357-31-373, an employee must be granted the use of accrued holiday credit to be with a spouse or registered domestic partner who is a member of the armed forces of the United States, National Guard, or reserves after the military spouse or registered domestic partner has been notified of an impending call or order to active duty, before deployment, or when the military spouse or registered domestic partner is on leave from deployment.
(5) An employee must be granted the use of accrued holiday credit when requested as a supplemental benefit while receiving a partial wage replacement for paid family and/or medical leave under Title 50A RCW as provided in WAC 357-31-248. Leave taken under this subsection may be subject to verification that the employee has been approved to receive benefits for approved paid family and/or medical leave under Title 50A RCW.
(6) Employers may require that accumulated holiday credit be used before vacation leave is approved, except in those instances where this requirement would result in loss of accumulated vacation leave.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 41.06 RCW. WSR 22-01-022, ยง 357-31-027, filed 12/3/21, effective 7/1/22.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group