HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-49003  <<  296-307-49005 >>   296-307-49007

PDFWAC 296-307-49005

How must arc welding equipment be designed?

(1) A controller integrally mounted in an electric motor driven welder must be able to carry the rated motor current, must be able to make and interrupt stalled rotor current of the motor, and may serve as the running overcurrent device if provided with the number of over-current units as specified by chapter 296-307 WAC Part T. Starters with magnetic undervoltage release should be used with machines installed more than one to a circuit to prevent circuit overload caused by simultaneously starting several motors upon return of voltage.
(2) On all types of arc welding machines, control apparatus must be enclosed except for the operating wheels, levers, or handles.
Note:
Control handles and wheels should be large enough to be easily grasped by a gloved hand.
(3) Input power terminals, tap change devices, and live metal parts connected to input circuits must be completely enclosed and accessible only by tools.
(4) Terminals for welding leads should be protected from accidental electrical contact by employees or by metal objects i.e., vehicles, crane hooks, etc. You may provide protection with:
• Dead-front receptacles for plug connections;
• Recessed openings with nonremovable hinged covers;
• Heavy insulating sleeving or taping; or
• Other equivalent electrical and mechanical protection.
If a welding lead terminal that is intended to be used exclusively for connection to the work is connected to the grounded enclosure, it must be done by a conductor at least two AWG sizes smaller than the grounding conductor and the terminal must be marked to indicate that it is grounded.
(5) No connections for portable control devices (such as push buttons to be carried by the operator) must be connected to an a.c. circuit of higher than 120 volts. Exposed metal parts of portable control devices operating on circuits above 50 volts must be grounded by a grounding conductor in the control cable.
(6) Auto transformers or a.c. reactors must not be used to draw welding current directly from any a.c. power source having a voltage exceeding 80 volts.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040. WSR 98-24-096, § 296-307-49005, filed 12/1/98, effective 3/1/99. WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-49005, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-49005, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group