HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-43007  <<  296-307-43009 >>   296-307-43011

PDFWAC 296-307-43009

How must containers be stored within special buildings or rooms?

(1) The quantity of LP-gas stored in special buildings or rooms must be a maximum of 10,000 pounds.
(2) The walls, floors, and ceilings of container storage rooms that are within or adjacent to other parts of the building must be constructed of material having at least a two-hour fire resistance rating.
(3) At least 10% of the exterior walls or roof must be of explosion relieving construction.
(4) Each opening from storage rooms to other parts of the building must be protected by a listed one and one-half hour "(B)" fire door.
(5) Such rooms must have no open flames for heating or lighting.
(6) Such rooms must be adequately ventilated both top and bottom to the outside only. The openings from such vents must be at least five feet away from any other opening into any building.
(7) The floors of such rooms must not be below ground level. Any space below the floor must be of solid fill or properly ventilated to the open air.
(8) Such storage rooms must not be located adjoining the line of property occupied by schools, churches, hospitals, athletic fields or other points of public gathering.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-43009, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-43009, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group