HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-41503  <<  296-307-41505 >>   296-307-41507

PDFWAC 296-307-41505

How must containers be marked for cylinder systems?

(1) Containers must be marked according to DOT regulations. Additional markings that do not conflict with DOT regulations may be used.
(2) Each container must be marked with its water capacity in pounds or other identified unit of weight.
(3) Exception: If you are the only one who fills and maintains the container and if the water capacity of the container is identified by a code, subsection (2) of this section does not apply.
(4) Each container must be marked with its tare weight in pounds or other identified unit of weight including all permanently attached fittings but not the cap.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-41505, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-41505, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group