HTML has links - PDF has Authentication
296-307-41043  <<  296-307-41045 >>   296-307-41047

PDFWAC 296-307-41045

What fire protection must be provided for LP-gas installations?

(1) Open flames or other sources of ignition are prohibited in vaporizer rooms (except those housing direct-fired vaporizers), pumphouses, container charging rooms or other similar locations. Direct-fired vaporizers are prohibited in pumphouses or container charging rooms.
Note:
LP-gas storage containers do not require lightning protection. Since LP-gas is contained in a closed system of piping and equipment, the system need not be electrically conductive or electrically bonded for protection against static electricity. (See NFPA No. 77-1972-1973, Recommended Practice for Static Electricity.)
(2) Open flames (except as provided in subsection (1) of this section), cutting or welding, portable electric tools, and extension lights capable of igniting LP-gas, are prohibited within classified areas specified in Table U-5 unless the LP-gas facilities have been freed of all liquid and vapor, or special precautions observed under carefully controlled conditions.
[WSR 97-09-013, recodified as § 296-307-41045, filed 4/7/97, effective 4/7/97. Statutory Authority: RCW 49.17.040, [49.17.]050 and [49.17.]060. WSR 96-22-048, § 296-306A-41045, filed 10/31/96, effective 12/1/96.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group