173-160-442  <<  173-160-444 >>   173-160-450

WAC 173-160-444

What are the standards for use of polymers and additives?

(1) All polymers and additives used in any well shall be certified by NSF/ANSI approval standards for use in potable water supply wells, or equivalent standards as approved by the department. The product shall be clearly labeled as meeting these standards.
(2) Polymers and additives must be designed and manufactured to meet industry standards to be nondegrading and must not act as a medium which will promote growth of microorganisms.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 18.104 RCW. WSR 09-01-125 (Order 08-10), ยง 173-160-444, filed 12/19/08, effective 1/19/09.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group