Chapter 64.38 RCW
HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATIONS
Sections
HTMLPDF 64.38.005Intent.
HTMLPDF 64.38.010Definitions.
HTMLPDF 64.38.015Association membership.
HTMLPDF 64.38.020Association powers.
HTMLPDF 64.38.025Board of directorsStandard of careRestrictionsBudgetRemoval from board.
* * *
(4) Institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more owners on matters affecting the homeowners' association, but not on behalf of owners involved in disputes that are not the responsibility of the association;
(5) Make contracts and incur liabilities;
(6) Regulate the use, maintenance, repair, replacement, and modification of common areas;
(7) Cause additional improvements to be made as a part of the common areas;
(8) Acquire, hold, encumber, and convey in its own name any right, title, or interest to real or personal property;
(9) Grant easements, leases, licenses, and concessions through or over the common areas and petition for or consent to the vacation of streets and alleys;
(10) Impose and collect any payments, fees, or charges for the use, rental, or operation of the common areas;
(11) Impose and collect charges for late payments of assessments and, after notice and an opportunity to be heard by the board of directors or by the representative designated by the board of directors and in accordance with the procedures as provided in the bylaws or rules and regulations adopted by the board of directors, levy reasonable fines in accordance with a previously established schedule adopted by the board of directors and furnished to the owners for violation of the bylaws, rules, and regulations of the association;
(12) Exercise any other powers conferred by the bylaws;
(13) Exercise all other powers that may be exercised in this state by the same type of corporation as the association; and
(14) Exercise any other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association.
NOTES:
Speed enforcement: RCW 46.61.419.
Board of directorsStandard of careRestrictionsBudgetRemoval from board. (Effective until January 1, 2028.)
(1) Except as provided in the association's governing documents or this chapter, the board of directors shall act in all instances on behalf of the association. In the performance of their duties, the officers and members of the board of directors shall exercise the degree of care and loyalty required of an officer or director of a corporation organized under chapter 24.03A RCW.
(2) The board of directors shall not act on behalf of the association to amend the articles of incorporation, to take any action that requires the vote or approval of the owners, to terminate the association, to elect members of the board of directors, or to determine the qualifications, powers, and duties, or terms of office of members of the board of directors; but the board of directors may fill vacancies in its membership of the unexpired portion of any term.
* * *
(1) A meeting of the association must be held at least once each year. Special meetings of the association may be called by the president, a majority of the board of directors, or by owners having ten percent of the votes in the association. The association must make available to each owner of record for examination and copying minutes from the previous association meeting not more than sixty days after the meeting. Minutes of the previous association meeting must be approved at the next association meeting in accordance with the association's governing documents.
(2) Not less than fourteen nor more than fifty days in advance of any meeting of the association, the secretary or other officers specified in the bylaws shall cause notice of the meeting to be provided to each owner in accordance with this chapter.
(3) The notice of any meeting shall state the time and place of the meeting and the business to be placed on the agenda by the board of directors for a vote by the owners, including the general nature of any proposed amendment to the articles of incorporation, bylaws, any budget or changes in the previously approved budget that result in a change in assessment obligation, and any proposal to remove a director.
(4) Except as provided in this subsection, all meetings of the board of directors shall be open for observation by all owners of record and their authorized agents. The board of directors shall keep minutes of all actions taken by the board, which shall be available to all owners. Upon the affirmative vote in open meeting to assemble in closed session, the board of directors may convene in closed executive session to consider personnel matters; consult with legal counsel or consider communications with legal counsel; and discuss likely or pending litigation, matters involving possible violations of the governing documents of the association, and matters involving the possible liability of an owner to the association. The motion shall state specifically the purpose for the closed session. Reference to the motion and the stated purpose for the closed session shall be included in the minutes. The board of directors shall restrict the consideration of matters during the closed portions of meetings only to those purposes specifically exempted and stated in the motion. No motion, or other action adopted, passed, or agreed to in closed session may become effective unless the board of directors, following the closed session, reconvenes in open meeting and votes in the open meeting on such motion, or other action which is reasonably identified. The requirements of this subsection shall not require the disclosure of information in violation of law or which is otherwise exempt from disclosure.
* * *