Chapter 64.38 RCW
HOMEOWNERS' ASSOCIATIONS
Sections
HTMLPDF 64.38.005Intent.
HTMLPDF 64.38.010Definitions.
HTMLPDF 64.38.015Association membership.
HTMLPDF 64.38.020Association powers.
HTMLPDF 64.38.025Board of directorsStandard of careRestrictionsBudgetRemoval from board.
* * *
HTMLPDF 64.38.050ViolationRemedyAttorneys' fees.
HTMLPDF 64.38.055Governing documentsSolar panels.
HTMLPDF 64.38.057Governing documentsDrought resistant landscaping, pollinator habitat, wildfire ignition resistant landscaping.
HTMLPDF 64.38.060Adult family homes.
HTMLPDF 64.38.062Electric vehicle charging stations.
HTMLPDF 64.38.065Reserve account and study.
HTMLPDF 64.38.070Reserve studyRequirements.
HTMLPDF 64.38.075Reserve accountWithdrawals.
HTMLPDF 64.38.080Reserve studyDemand for preparation and inclusion in budget.
HTMLPDF 64.38.085Reserve account and studyLiability.
HTMLPDF 64.38.090Reserve studyExemptions.
HTMLPDF 64.38.095Application to common interest communities.
HTMLPDF 64.38.100Liens for unpaid assessmentsNotice of delinquencySecond notice.
HTMLPDF 64.38.110Notice.
HTMLPDF 64.38.120VotingIn person, absentee ballots, proxies.
HTMLPDF 64.38.130Tenant screening.
HTMLPDF 64.38.140Licensed family home child care or licensed child day care centerRegulationsLiability.
HTMLPDF 64.38.150New associations minimum density.
HTMLPDF 64.38.160New associationsAccessory dwelling units.
HTMLPDF 64.38.170Occupancy limits.
HTMLPDF 64.38.180Heat pumps.
NOTES:
Speed enforcement: RCW 46.61.419.
Intent. (Effective until January 1, 2028.)
The intent of this chapter is to provide consistent laws regarding the formation and legal administration of homeowners' associations.
Definitions. (Effective until January 1, 2028.)
For purposes of this chapter:
(1) "Assessment" means all sums chargeable to an owner by an association in accordance with RCW 64.38.020.
(2) "Baseline funding plan" means establishing a reserve funding goal of maintaining a reserve account balance above $0 throughout the 30-year study period described under RCW 64.38.065.
(3) "Board of directors" or "board" means the body, regardless of name, with primary authority to manage the affairs of the association.
(4) "Common areas" means property owned, or otherwise maintained, repaired or administered by the association.
(5) "Common expense" means the costs incurred by the association to exercise any of the powers provided for in this chapter.
(6) "Contribution rate" means, in a reserve study as described in RCW 64.38.065, the amount contributed to the reserve account so that the association will have cash reserves to pay major maintenance, repair, or replacement costs without the need of a special assessment.
(7) "Effective age" means the difference between the estimated useful life and remaining useful life.
(8) "Electronic transmission" or "electronically transmitted" means any electronic communication not directly involving the physical transfer of a writing in a tangible medium, but that may be retained, retrieved, and reviewed by the sender and the recipient of the communication, and that may be directly reproduced in a tangible medium by a sender and recipient.
(9) "Full funding plan" means setting a reserve funding goal of achieving one hundred percent fully funded reserves by the end of the 30-year study period described under RCW 64.38.065, in which the reserve account balance equals the sum of the deteriorated portion of all reserve components.
(10) "Fully funded balance" means the current value of the deteriorated portion, not the total replacement value, of all the reserve components. The fully funded balance for each reserve component is calculated by multiplying the current replacement cost of the reserve component by its effective age, then dividing the result by the reserve component's useful life. The sum total of all reserve components' fully funded balances is the association's fully funded balance.
(11) "Governing documents" means the articles of incorporation, bylaws, plat, declaration of covenants, conditions, and restrictions, rules and regulations of the association, or other written instrument by which the association has the authority to exercise any of the powers provided for in this chapter or to manage, maintain, or otherwise affect the property under its jurisdiction.
(12) "Homeowners' association" or "association" means a corporation, unincorporated association, or other legal entity, each member of which is an owner of residential real property located within the association's jurisdiction, as described in the governing documents, and by virtue of membership or ownership of property is obligated to pay real property taxes, insurance premiums, maintenance costs, or for improvement of real property other than that which is owned by the member. "Homeowners' association" does not mean an association created under chapter 64.32, 64.34, or 64.90 RCW.
(13) "Lot" means a physical portion of the real property located within an association's jurisdiction designated for separate ownership.
(14) "Owner" means the owner of a lot, but does not include a person who has an interest in a lot solely as security for an obligation. "Owner" also means the vendee, not the vendor, of a lot under a real estate contract.
(15) "Remaining useful life" means the estimated time, in years, before a reserve component will require major maintenance, repair, or replacement to perform its intended function.
(16) "Replacement cost" means the current cost of replacing, repairing, or restoring a reserve component to its original functional condition.
(17) "Reserve component" means a common element whose cost of maintenance, repair, or replacement is infrequent, significant, and impractical to include in an annual budget.
(18) "Reserve study professional" means an independent person who is suitably qualified by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education to prepare a reserve study in accordance with RCW 64.38.065 and 64.38.070.
* * *