Chapter 79.64 RCW
FUNDS FOR MANAGING AND ADMINISTERING LANDS
Sections
PART 1 STATE LANDS | ||
HTMLPDF | 79.64.010 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 79.64.020 | Resource management cost account—Use. |
HTMLPDF | 79.64.030 | Expenditures of certain funds in the resource management cost account to be for trust lands—Use for other lands—Repayment—Ordinary cost not deductible from sale proceeds—Accounting. |
* * *
(b) For the 2011-2013 fiscal biennium, moneys from the forest development account shall be distributed as directed in section 706, chapter 7, Laws of 2012 2nd sp. sess. to the beneficiaries of the revenues derived from state forestlands. During the 2011-2013 fiscal biennium, the legislature may appropriate moneys in the forest development account to support emergency fire suppression activities in a manner that, at a maximum, represents the proportion of land that the department manages in comparison to the total land the department conducts emergency fire suppression activities on.
[ 2023 c 470 s 1019. Prior: 2012 2nd sp.s. c 7 s 928; 2012 c 166 s 5; 2003 c 334 s 219; 2000 2nd sp.s. c 1 s 915; 1999 sp.s. c 13 s 18; 1998 c 347 s 55; 1988 c 128 s 31; 1985 c 57 s 75; 1977 ex.s. c 159 s 1; 1959 c 314 s 1; 1951 c 149 s 1; 1933 c 118 s 2; 1923 c 154 s 6; RRS s 5812-6. Formerly RCW 76.12.110.]
NOTES:
Explanatory statement—2023 c 470: See note following RCW 10.99.030.
Effective date—2012 2nd sp.s. c 7: See note following RCW 2.68.020.
Findings—Intent—2012 c 166: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Intent—2003 c 334: See note following RCW 79.02.010.
Severability—Effective date—2000 2nd sp.s. c 1: See notes following RCW 41.05.143.
Severability—Effective date—1999 sp.s. c 13: See notes following RCW 77.85.005.
Effective date—1998 c 347: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect immediately [April 3, 1998]." [ 1998 c 347 s 56.]
Effective date—1985 c 57: See note following RCW 18.04.105.
Revenue distribution.
(1) Any moneys derived from the lease of state forestlands or from the sale of valuable materials, oils, gases, coal, minerals, or fossils from those lands, except as provided in RCW 79.64.130, or the appraised value of these resources when transferred to a public agency under RCW 79.22.060, must be distributed as follows:
(a) For state forestlands acquired through RCW 79.22.040 or by exchange or as replacement for lands acquired through RCW 79.22.040:
(i) The expense incurred by the state for administration, reforestation, and protection, not to exceed 25 percent, which rate of percentage shall be determined by the board, must be returned to the forest development account created in RCW 79.64.100. During the 2017-2019, 2019-2021, 2021-2023, and 2023-2025 fiscal biennia, the board may increase the 25 percent limitation up to 27 percent.
(ii) Any balance remaining must be paid to the county in which the land is located or, if the land acquired under RCW 79.22.040 was exchanged, transferred, or disposed, payment must be made to the county from which the land was exchanged, transferred, or disposed. For counties participating in a land pool created under RCW 79.22.140, to each participating county proportionate to its contribution of asset value to the land pool as determined by the board. Payments made under this subsection are to be paid, distributed, and prorated to the various funds in the same manner as general taxes are paid and distributed during the year of payment. However, a county may in its discretion pay, distribute, and prorate payments made under this subsection of moneys derived from state forestlands acquired by exchange or as replacement lands, for lands acquired through RCW 79.22.040, in the same manner as general taxes are paid and distributed during the year of payment for the former state forestlands that were subject to the exchange.
(iii) Any balance remaining, paid to a county with a population of less than 16,000, must first be applied to the reduction of any indebtedness existing in the current expense fund of the county during the year of payment.
(iv) With regard to moneys remaining under this subsection (1)(a), within seven working days of receipt of these moneys, the department shall certify to the state treasurer the amounts to be distributed to the counties. The state treasurer shall distribute funds to the counties four times per month, with no more than 10 days between each payment date.
(b) For state forestlands acquired through RCW 79.22.010 or by exchange or as replacement lands for lands acquired through RCW 79.22.010, except as provided in RCW 79.64.120:
(i) Fifty percent shall be placed in the forest development account.
(ii) Fifty percent shall be prorated and distributed to the state general fund, to be dedicated for the benefit of the public schools, to the county in which the land is located or, for counties participating in a land pool created under RCW 79.22.140, to each participating county proportionate to its contribution of asset value to the land pool as determined by the board, and according to the relative proportions of tax levies of all taxing districts in the county. The portion to be distributed to the state general fund shall be based on the regular school levy rate under RCW 84.52.065 (1) and (2) and the levy rate for any school district enrichment levies. With regard to the portion to be distributed to the counties, the department shall certify to the state treasurer the amounts to be distributed within seven working days of receipt of the money. The state treasurer shall distribute funds to the counties four times per month, with no more than 10 days between each payment date. The money distributed to the county must be paid, distributed, and prorated to the various other funds in the same manner as general taxes are paid and distributed during the year of payment.
(2) A school district may transfer amounts deposited in its debt service fund pursuant to this section into its capital projects fund as authorized in RCW 28A.320.330.
* * *