Chapter 76.09 RCW
FOREST PRACTICES
Sections
HTMLPDF | 76.09.010 | Legislative finding and declaration. |
HTMLPDF | 76.09.020 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 76.09.030 | Forest practices board—Created—Membership—Terms—Vacancies—Meetings—Compensation, travel expenses—Staff. |
* * *
(c) Instead of offering to sell interests in qualifying lands, owners may elect to donate the interests to the state.
(d) Any acquired interest in qualifying lands by the state under this section shall be managed as riparian open space or critical habitat.
[ 2012 1st sp.s. c 1 s 203; 2010 c 188 s 4; 2009 c 246 s 1; 2000 c 11 s 3; 1999 sp.s. c 4 s 701; 1997 c 173 s 1; 1994 c 264 s 48; 1993 c 443 s 2; 1988 c 36 s 46; 1987 c 95 s 8; 1974 ex.s. c 137 s 4.]
NOTES:
Authority of department of fish and wildlife under act—2012 1st sp.s. c 1: "Nothing in this act authorizes the department of fish and wildlife to assume authority over approval, disapproval, conditioning, or enforcement of applications or notifications submitted under chapter 76.09 RCW." [ 2012 1st sp.s. c 1 s 217.]
Finding—Intent—Limitation—Jurisdiction/authority of Indian tribe under act—2012 1st sp.s. c 1: See notes following RCW 77.55.011.
Findings—Intent—2010 c 188: See note following RCW 76.44.070.
Part headings not law—1999 sp.s. c 4: See note following RCW 77.85.180.
Effective date—1993 c 443: See note following RCW 76.09.010.
Rules establishing classes of forest practices—Applications for classes of forest practices—Approval or disapproval—Notifications—Procedures—Appeals—Waiver.
(1) The board shall establish by rule which forest practices shall be included within each of the following classes:
Class I: Minimal or specific forest practices that have no direct potential for damaging a public resource and that may be conducted without submitting an application or a notification except that when the regulating authority is transferred to a local governmental entity, those Class I forest practices that involve timber harvesting or road construction within "urban growth areas," designated pursuant to chapter 36.70A RCW, are processed as Class IV forest practices, but are not subject to environmental review under chapter 43.21C RCW;
Class II: Forest practices which have a less than ordinary potential for damaging a public resource that may be conducted without submitting an application and may begin five calendar days, or such lesser time as the department may determine, after written notification by the operator, in the manner, content, and form as prescribed by the department, is received by the department. However, the work may not begin until all forest practice fees required under RCW 76.09.065 have been received by the department. Class II shall not include forest practices:
(a) On forestlands that are being converted to another use;
(b) Within "shorelines of the state" as defined in RCW 90.58.030;
(c) Excluded from Class II by the board; or
(d) Including timber harvesting or road construction within "urban growth areas," designated pursuant to chapter 36.70A RCW, which are Class IV;
Class III: Forest practices other than those contained in Class I, II, or IV. A Class III application must be approved or disapproved by the department according to the following timelines; however, the applicant may not begin work on the forest practice until all forest practice fees required under RCW 76.09.065 have been received by the department:
(a) Within thirty calendar days from the date the department receives the application if the application is not subject to concurrence review by the department of fish and wildlife under RCW 76.09.490; and
(b) Within thirty days of the completion of the concurrence review by the department of fish and wildlife if the application is subject to concurrence review by the department of fish and wildlife under RCW 76.09.490;
Class IV: Forest practices other than those contained in Class I or II:
(a) On forestlands that are being converted to another use;
(b) On lands which, pursuant to RCW 76.09.070 as now or hereafter amended, are not to be reforested because of the likelihood of future conversion to urban development;
(c) That involve timber harvesting or road construction on forestlands that are contained within "urban growth areas," designated pursuant to chapter 36.70A RCW, except where the forestland owner provides:
(i) A written statement of intent signed by the forestland owner not to convert to a use other than commercial forest product operations for ten years, accompanied by either a written forest management plan acceptable to the department or documentation that the land is enrolled under the provisions of chapter 84.33 or 84.34 RCW; or
(ii) A conversion option harvest plan approved by the local governmental entity and submitted to the department as part of the application; and/or
* * *