Chapter 72.65 RCW
WORK RELEASE PROGRAM
Sections
HTMLPDF | 72.65.010 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 72.65.020 | Places of confinement—Extension of limits authorized, conditions—Application of section. |
HTMLPDF | 72.65.030 | Application of prisoner to participate in program, contents—Application of section. |
HTMLPDF | 72.65.040 | Approval or denial of application—Adoption of work release plan—Terms and conditions—Revocation—Reapplication—Application of section. |
HTMLPDF | 72.65.050 | Disposition of earnings. |
HTMLPDF | 72.65.060 | Earnings not subject to legal process. |
HTMLPDF | 72.65.080 | Contracts with authorities for payment of expenses for housing participants—Procurement of housing facilities. |
HTMLPDF | 72.65.090 | Transportation, clothing, supplies for participants. |
HTMLPDF | 72.65.100 | Powers and duties of secretary—Rules and regulations—Cooperation of other state agencies directed. |
HTMLPDF | 72.65.110 | Earnings to be deposited in personal funds—Disbursements. |
HTMLPDF | 72.65.120 | Participants not considered agents or employees of the state—Contracting with persons, companies, etc., for labor of participants prohibited—Employee benefits and privileges extended to. |
HTMLPDF | 72.65.130 | Authority of board of prison terms and paroles not impaired. |
HTMLPDF | 72.65.200 | Participation in work release plan or program must be authorized by sentence or RCW 9.94A.728. |
HTMLPDF | 72.65.210 | Inmate participation eligibility standards—Department to conduct overall review of work release program. |
HTMLPDF | 72.65.220 | Facility siting process. |
HTMLPDF | 72.65.900 | Effective date—1967 c 17. |
NOTES:
Victims of crimes, reimbursement by convicted person as condition of work release or parole: RCW 7.68.120.
Definitions.
As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1) "Department" shall mean the department of corrections.
(2) "Secretary" shall mean the secretary of corrections.
(3) "State correctional institutions" shall mean and include all state adult correctional facilities established pursuant to law under the jurisdiction of the department for the treatment of convicted felons sentenced to a term of confinement.
(4) "Prisoner" shall mean a person either male or female, convicted of a felony and sentenced by the superior court to a term of confinement and treatment in a state correctional institution under the jurisdiction of the department.
(5) "Superintendent" shall mean the superintendent of a state correctional institution, camp or other facility now or hereafter established under the jurisdiction of the department pursuant to law.
NOTES:
Effective date—1981 c 136: See RCW 72.09.900.
Places of confinement—Extension of limits authorized, conditions—Application of section.
(1) The secretary is authorized to extend the limits of the place of confinement and treatment within the state of any prisoner convicted of a felony, sentenced to a term of confinement and treatment by the superior court, and serving such sentence in a state correctional institution under the jurisdiction of the department, by authorizing a work release plan for such prisoner, permitting him or her, under prescribed conditions, to do any of the following:
(a) Work at paid employment;
(b) Participate in a vocational training program: PROVIDED, That the tuition and other expenses of such a vocational training program shall be paid by the prisoner, by someone in his or her behalf, or by the department: PROVIDED FURTHER, That any expenses paid by the department shall be recovered by the department pursuant to the terms of RCW 72.65.050;
(c) Interview or make application to a prospective employer or employers, or enroll in a suitable vocational training program.
Such work release plan of any prison shall require that he or she be confined during the hours not reasonably necessary to implement the plan , in (1) [(i)] a state correctional institution, (2) [(ii)] a county or city jail, which jail has been approved after inspection pursuant to *RCW 70.48.050, or (3) [(iii)] any other appropriate, supervised facility, after an agreement has been entered into between the department and the appropriate authorities of the facility for the housing of work release prisoners.
(2) This section applies only to persons sentenced for crimes that were committed before July 1, 1984.
NOTES:
*Reviser's note: RCW 70.48.050 was repealed by 1987 c 462 s 23, effective January 1, 1988.
Effective dates—1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Application of prisoner to participate in program, contents—Application of section.
(1) Any prisoner serving a sentence in a state correctional institution may make application to participate in the work release program to the superintendent of the institution in which he or she is confined. Such application shall set forth the name and address of his or her proposed employer or employers or shall specify the vocational training program, if any, in which he or she is enrolled. It shall include a statement to be executed by such prisoner that if his or her application be approved he or she agrees to abide faithfully by all terms and conditions of the particular work release plan adopted for him or her. It shall further set forth such additional information as the department or the secretary shall require.
(2) This section applies only to persons sentenced for crimes that were committed before July 1, 1984.
NOTES:
Effective dates—1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Approval or denial of application—Adoption of work release plan—Terms and conditions—Revocation—Reapplication—Application of section.
* * *