Chapter 53.06 RCW
COORDINATION OF ADMINISTRATIVE PROGRAMS AND OPERATIONS
Sections
HTMLPDF | 53.06.010 | Declaration of necessity. |
HTMLPDF | 53.06.020 | Actions required of commissions—Joint reports to governor and legislature. |
HTMLPDF | 53.06.030 | Washington public ports association as coordinating agency—Purposes, powers, and duties. |
HTMLPDF | 53.06.040 | Dues and assessments may be paid to association from district funds. |
HTMLPDF | 53.06.050 | Further action by commissions authorized—Meetings. |
HTMLPDF | 53.06.060 | Financial records of association and any nonprofit corporation utilized by port districts subject to audit by state auditor. |
HTMLPDF | 53.06.070 | Federation of Washington ports authorized—Purposes. |
HTMLPDF | 53.06.080 | Implementation of economic development programs—Use of nonprofit corporations—Transfer of funds. |
HTMLPDF | 53.06.090 | Nonprofit corporations—Legislative recognition. |
Declaration of necessity.
The necessity and desirability of coordinating the administration programs and operations of all the port districts in this state is recognized and declared as a matter of legislative determination.
[ 1961 c 31 s 1.]
Actions required of commissions—Joint reports to governor and legislature.
It shall be the duty of the port district commissions in the state to take such action to effect the coordination of the administrative programs and operations of each port district in the state and to submit to the governor and the legislature biennially a joint report or joint reports containing the recommendations for procedural changes which would increase the efficiency of the respective port districts.
NOTES:
Findings—Severability—1989 c 425: See notes following RCW 53.06.070.
Washington public ports association as coordinating agency—Purposes, powers, and duties.
The port district commissions in this state are empowered to designate the Washington public ports association as a coordinating agency through which the duties imposed by RCW 53.06.020 may be performed, harmonized or correlated. The purposes of the Washington public ports association shall be:
(1) To initiate and carry on the necessary studies, investigations and surveys required for the proper development and improvement of the commerce and business generally common to all port districts, and to assemble and analyze the data thus obtained and to cooperate with the state of Washington, port districts both within and without the state of Washington, and other operators of terminal and transportation facilities for this purpose, and to make such expenditures as are necessary for these purposes, including the proper promotion and advertising of all such properties, utilities and facilities;
(2) To establish coordinating and joint marketing bodies comprised of association members, including but not limited to establishment of a federation of Washington ports as described in RCW 53.06.070, as may be necessary to provide effective and efficient marketing of the state's trade, tourism, and travel resources;
(3) To exchange information relative to port construction, maintenance, operation, administration and management;
(4) To promote and encourage port development along sound economic lines;
(5) To promote and encourage the development of transportation, commerce and industry;
(6) To operate as a clearinghouse for information, public relations and liaison for the port districts of the state and to serve as a channel for cooperation among the various port districts and for the assembly and presentation of information relating to the needs and requirements of port districts to the public.
NOTES:
Findings—Severability—1989 c 425: See notes following RCW 53.06.070.
Dues and assessments may be paid to association from district funds.
Each port district which designates the Washington public ports association as the agency through which the duties imposed by RCW 53.06.020 may be executed is authorized to pay dues and/or assessments to said association from port district funds in any calendar year.
NOTES:
Severability—Effective dates and termination dates—Construction—1973 1st ex.s. c 195: See notes following RCW 84.52.043.
Further action by commissions authorized—Meetings.
The port district commissions are authorized to take such further action as they deem necessary to comply with the intent of this chapter, including the attendance at state and district meetings which may be required to formulate the reports provided for in RCW 53.06.020.
[ 1961 c 31 s 5.]
Financial records of association and any nonprofit corporation utilized by port districts subject to audit by state auditor.
The financial records of the Washington public ports association shall be subject to audit by the state auditor. The financial records of any nonprofit corporation utilized by port districts shall be subject to audit by the state auditor to determine compliance with the contractual terms and conditions under which payments or reimbursements are received under chapter 53.06 RCW.
Federation of Washington ports authorized—Purposes.
The Washington public ports association is authorized to create a federation of Washington ports to enable member ports to strengthen their international trading capabilities and market the region's products worldwide. Such a federation shall maintain the authority of individual ports and have the following purposes:
(1) To operate as an export trading company under the provisions enumerated in chapter 53.31 RCW;
(2) To provide a network to market the services of the members of the Washington public ports association;
(3) To provide expertise and assistance to businesses interested in export markets;
(4) To promote cooperative efforts between ports and local associate development organizations to assist local economic development efforts and build local capacity; and
(5) To assist in the efficient marketing of the state's trade, tourism, and travel resources.
NOTES:
* * *