Chapter 43.21C RCW
STATE ENVIRONMENTAL POLICY
Sections
HTMLPDF | 43.21C.010 | Purposes. |
HTMLPDF | 43.21C.020 | Legislative recognitions—Declaration—Responsibility. |
HTMLPDF | 43.21C.030 | Guidelines for state agencies, local governments—Statements—Reports—Advice—Information. |
* * *
HTMLPDF | 43.21C.520 | Review of greenhouse gas emissions from a new or expanded facility. |
HTMLPDF | 43.21C.525 | Model ordinances created under RCW 70A.207.030—Certain actions not subject to the requirements of this chapter. |
HTMLPDF | 43.21C.530 | Clean energy projects. |
HTMLPDF | 43.21C.535 | Clean energy projects—Nonproject environmental impact statements. |
HTMLPDF | 43.21C.538 | Clean energy projects—Nonproject environmental impact statements—Lead agency use. |
HTMLPDF | 43.21C.540 | Mitigation of light pollution at utility-scale wind energy facility—Actions exempt from requirements of this chapter. |
HTMLPDF | 43.21C.900 | Short title. |
HTMLPDF | 43.21C.911 | Section headings not part of law—1983 c 117. |
HTMLPDF | 43.21C.912 | Applicability—1983 c 117. |
HTMLPDF | 43.21C.914 | Effective dates—1983 c 117. |
NOTES:
Economic policy: Chapter 43.21H RCW.
PDFRCW 43.21C.010
Purposes.
The purposes of this chapter are: (1) To declare a state policy which will encourage productive and enjoyable harmony between humankind and the environment; (2) to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere; (3) and [to] stimulate the health and welfare of human beings; and (4) to enrich the understanding of the ecological systems and natural resources important to the state and nation.
PDFRCW 43.21C.020
Legislative recognitions—Declaration—Responsibility.
(1) The legislature, recognizing that a human being depends on biological and physical surroundings for food, shelter, and other needs, and for cultural enrichment as well; and recognizing further the profound impact of a human being's activity on the interrelations of all components of the natural environment, particularly the profound influences of population growth, high-density urbanization, industrial expansion, resource utilization and exploitation, and new and expanding technological advances and recognizing further the critical importance of restoring and maintaining environmental quality to the overall welfare and development of human beings, declares that it is the continuing policy of the state of Washington, in cooperation with federal and local governments, and other concerned public and private organizations, to use all practicable means and measures, including financial and technical assistance, in a manner calculated to: (a) Foster and promote the general welfare; (b) create and maintain conditions under which human beings and nature can exist in productive harmony; and (c) fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Washington citizens.
(2) In order to carry out the policy set forth in this chapter, it is the continuing responsibility of the state of Washington and all agencies of the state to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of state policy, to improve and coordinate plans, functions, programs, and resources to the end that the state and its citizens may:
(a) Fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations;
(b) Assure for all people of Washington safe, healthful, productive, and aesthetically and culturally pleasing surroundings;
(c) Attain the widest range of beneficial uses of the environment without degradation, risk to health or safety, or other undesirable and unintended consequences;
(d) Preserve important historic, cultural, and natural aspects of our national heritage;
(e) Maintain, wherever possible, an environment which supports diversity and variety of individual choice;
(f) Achieve a balance between population and resource use which will permit high standards of living and a wide sharing of life's amenities; and
(g) Enhance the quality of renewable resources and approach the maximum attainable recycling of depletable resources.
(3) The legislature recognizes that each person has a fundamental and inalienable right to a healthful environment and that each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment.
PDFRCW 43.21C.030
Guidelines for state agencies, local governments—Statements—Reports—Advice—Information.
The legislature authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: (1) The policies, regulations, and laws of the state of Washington shall be interpreted and administered in accordance with the policies set forth in this chapter, and (2) all branches of government of this state, including state agencies, municipal and public corporations, and counties shall:
(a) Utilize a systematic, interdisciplinary approach which will insure the integrated use of the natural and social sciences and the environmental design arts in planning and in decision making which may have an impact on the environment;
(b) Identify and develop methods and procedures, in consultation with the department of ecology and the ecological commission, which will insure that presently unquantified environmental amenities and values will be given appropriate consideration in decision making along with economic and technical considerations;
(c) Include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on:
(i) the environmental impact of the proposed action;
(ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented;
(iii) alternatives to the proposed action;
(iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of the environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity; and
(v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented;
* * *