Chapter 43.06 RCW
GOVERNOR
Sections
HTMLPDF | 43.06.010 | General powers and duties. |
HTMLPDF | 43.06.013 | Requests for nonconviction criminal history fingerprint record checks for agency heads—"Agency head" defined. |
* * *
(4) The governor is the sole official organ of communication between the government of this state and the government of any other state or territory, or of the United States;
(5) Whenever any suit or legal proceeding is pending against this state, or which may affect the title of this state to any property, or which may result in any claim against the state, the governor may direct the attorney general to appear on behalf of the state, and report the same to the governor, or to any grand jury designated by the governor, or to the legislature when next in session;
(6) The governor may require the attorney general or any prosecuting attorney to inquire into the affairs or management of any corporation existing under the laws of this state, or doing business in this state, and report the same to the governor, or to any grand jury designated by the governor, or to the legislature when next in session;
(7) The governor may require the attorney general to aid any prosecuting attorney in the discharge of the prosecutor's duties;
(8) The governor may offer rewards, not exceeding one thousand dollars in each case, payable out of the state treasury, for information leading to the apprehension of any person convicted of a felony who has escaped from a state correctional institution or for information leading to the arrest of any person who has committed or is charged with the commission of a felony;
(9) The governor shall perform such duties respecting fugitives from justice as are prescribed by law;
(10) The governor shall issue and transmit election proclamations as prescribed by law;
(11) The governor may require any officer or board to make, upon demand, special reports to the governor, in writing;
(12) The governor may, after finding that a public disorder, disaster, energy emergency, or riot exists within this state or any part thereof which affects life, health, property, or the public peace, proclaim a state of emergency in the area affected, and the powers granted the governor during a state of emergency shall be effective only within the area described in the proclamation;
(13) The governor may, after finding that there exists within this state an imminent danger of infestation of plant pests as defined in RCW 17.24.007 or plant diseases which seriously endangers the agricultural or horticultural industries of the state of Washington, or which seriously threatens life, health, or economic well-being, order emergency measures to prevent or abate the infestation or disease situation, which measures, after thorough evaluation of all other alternatives, may include the aerial application of pesticides;
(14) The governor, after finding that a prohibited level 1 or level 2 species as defined in chapter 77.135 RCW has been detected and after finding that the detected species seriously endangers or threatens the environment, economy, human health, or well-being of the state of Washington, may order emergency measures to prevent or abate the prohibited species, which measures, after thorough evaluation of all other alternatives, may include the surface or aerial application of pesticides;
(15) On all compacts forwarded to the governor pursuant to RCW 9.46.360(6), the governor is authorized and empowered to execute on behalf of the state compacts with federally recognized Indian tribes in the state of Washington pursuant to the federal Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. Sec. 2701 et seq., for conducting class III gaming, as defined in the Act, on Indian lands.
[ 2023 c 369 s 3; 2014 c 202 s 305; 1994 c 223 s 3; 1993 c 142 s 5; 1992 c 172 s 1; 1991 c 257 s 22; 1982 c 153 s 1; 1979 ex.s. c 53 s 4; 1977 ex.s. c 289 s 15; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 108 s 25; 1969 ex.s. c 186 s 8; 1965 c 8 s 43.06.010. Prior: 1890 p 627 s 1; RRS s 10982.]
NOTES:
Findings—2014 c 202: See note following RCW 77.135.010.
Severability—1992 c 172: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [ 1992 c 172 s 4.]
Severability—Effective date—1982 c 153: See notes following RCW 17.24.210.
Severability—Effective date—1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 108: See notes following RCW 43.21F.010.
Rewards by county legislative authorities: Chapter 10.85 RCW.
Requests for nonconviction criminal history fingerprint record checks for agency heads—"Agency head" defined.
When requested by the governor or the director of the department of enterprise services, nonconviction criminal history fingerprint record checks shall be conducted through the Washington state patrol identification and criminal history section and the federal bureau of investigation on applicants for agency head positions appointed by the governor. Information received pursuant to this section shall be confidential and made available only to the governor or director of financial management or their employees directly involved in the selection, hiring, or background investigation of the subject of the record check. When necessary, applicants may be employed on a conditional basis pending completion of the criminal history record check. "Agency head" as used in this section has the same definition as provided in RCW 34.05.010.
NOTES:
Effective date—Purpose—2011 1st sp.s. c 43: See notes following RCW 43.19.003.
Interstate oil compact commission—Governor may join.
The governor is authorized, on behalf of the state of Washington, to join the interstate oil compact commission as an associate member and to become an active member thereof if and when oil and gas are produced in Washington in commercial quantities and to attend meetings and participate in the activities carried on by said commission either in person or by a duly authorized representative.
[ 1965 c 8 s 43.06.015. Prior: 1953 c 47 s 1.]
NOTES:
* * *