Chapter 36.70B RCW
LOCAL PROJECT REVIEW
Sections
HTMLPDF | 36.70B.010 | Findings and declaration. |
HTMLPDF | 36.70B.020 | Definitions. |
HTMLPDF | 36.70B.030 | Project review—Required elements—Limitations. |
* * *
(1) Fundamental land use planning choices made in adopted comprehensive plans and development regulations shall serve as the foundation for project review. The review of a proposed project's consistency with applicable development regulations, or in the absence of applicable regulations the adopted comprehensive plan, under RCW 36.70B.040 shall incorporate the determinations under this section.
(2) During project review, a local government or any subsequent reviewing body shall determine whether the items listed in this subsection are defined in the development regulations applicable to the proposed project or, in the absence of applicable regulations the adopted comprehensive plan. At a minimum, such applicable regulations or plans shall be determinative of the:
(a) Type of land use permitted at the site, including uses that may be allowed under certain circumstances, such as planned unit developments and conditional and special uses, if the criteria for their approval have been satisfied;
(b) Density of residential development in urban growth areas; and
(c) Availability and adequacy of public facilities identified in the comprehensive plan, if the plan or development regulations provide for funding of these facilities as required by chapter 36.70A RCW.
(3) During project review, the local government or any subsequent reviewing body shall not reexamine alternatives to or hear appeals on the items identified in subsection (2) of this section, except for issues of code interpretation. As part of its project review process, a local government shall provide a procedure for obtaining a code interpretation as provided in RCW 36.70B.110.
(4) Pursuant to RCW 43.21C.240, a local government may determine that the requirements for environmental analysis and mitigation measures in development regulations and other applicable laws provide adequate mitigation for some or all of the project's specific adverse environmental impacts to which the requirements apply.
(5) Nothing in this section limits the authority of a permitting agency to approve, condition, or deny a project as provided in its development regulations adopted under chapter 36.70A RCW and in its policies adopted under RCW 43.21C.060. Project review shall be used to identify specific project design and conditions relating to the character of development, such as the details of site plans, curb cuts, drainage swales, transportation demand management, the payment of impact fees, or other measures to mitigate a proposal's probable adverse environmental impacts, if applicable.
(6) Subsections (1) through (4) of this section apply only to local governments planning under RCW 36.70A.040.
[ 1995 c 347 s 404.]
NOTES:
Intent—Findings—1995 c 347 ss 404 and 405: "In enacting RCW 36.70B.030 and 36.70B.040, the legislature intends to establish a mechanism for implementing the provisions of chapter 36.70A RCW regarding compliance, conformity, and consistency of proposed projects with adopted comprehensive plans and development regulations. In order to achieve this purpose the legislature finds that:
* * *
(((3)))(4) Each local government shall adopt procedures to monitor and enforce permit decisions and conditions.
(((4)))(5) Nothing in this chapter modifies any independent statutory authority for a government agency to appeal a project permit issued by a local government.
NOTES:
Reviser's note: RCW 36.70B.160 was amended twice during the 2023 legislative session, each without reference to the other. For rule of construction concerning sections amended more than once during the same legislative session, see RCW 1.12.025.
PDFRCW 36.70B.170
Development agreements—Authorized.
(1) A local government may enter into a development agreement with a person having ownership or control of real property within its jurisdiction. A city may enter into a development agreement for real property outside its boundaries as part of a proposed annexation or a service agreement. A development agreement must set forth the development standards and other provisions that shall apply to and govern and vest the development, use, and mitigation of the development of the real property for the duration specified in the agreement. A development agreement shall be consistent with applicable development regulations adopted by a local government planning under chapter 36.70A RCW.
(2) RCW 36.70B.170 through 36.70B.190 and section 501, chapter 347, Laws of 1995 do not affect the validity of a contract rezone, concomitant agreement, annexation agreement, or other agreement in existence on July 23, 1995, or adopted under separate authority, that includes some or all of the development standards provided in subsection (3) of this section.
(3) For the purposes of this section, "development standards" includes, but is not limited to:
(a) Project elements such as permitted uses, residential densities, and nonresidential densities and intensities or building sizes;
(b) The amount and payment of impact fees imposed or agreed to in accordance with any applicable provisions of state law, any reimbursement provisions, other financial contributions by the property owner, inspection fees, or dedications;
(c) Mitigation measures, development conditions, and other requirements under chapter 43.21C RCW;
(d) Design standards such as maximum heights, setbacks, drainage and water quality requirements, landscaping, and other development features;
(e) Affordable housing;
(f) Parks and open space preservation;
(g) Phasing;
(h) Review procedures and standards for implementing decisions;
(i) A build-out or vesting period for applicable standards; and
(j) Any other appropriate development requirement or procedure.
* * *