Chapter 9A.40 RCW
KIDNAPPING, UNLAWFUL IMPRISONMENT, CUSTODIAL INTERFERENCE, LURING, TRAFFICKING, AND COERCION OF INVOLUNTARY SERVITUDE
Sections
HTMLPDF 9A.40.010Definitions.
HTMLPDF 9A.40.020Kidnapping in the first degree.
* * *
HTMLPDF 9A.40.104TraffickingCourt may prohibit defendant's contact with victimNo-contact ordersIssuance, termination, modificationEntry of order into computer-based criminal intelligence information system.
HTMLPDF 9A.40.106TraffickingCondition of sentence restricting contactNo-contact ordersEntry of order into computer-based criminal intelligence information system.
HTMLPDF 9A.40.110Coercion of involuntary servitude.
HTMLPDF 9A.40.120Enforcement of orders restricting contact.
HTMLPDF 9A.40.900ConstructionChapter applicable to state registered domestic partnerships2009 c 521.
Definitions.
The following definitions apply in this chapter:
(1) "Abduct" means to restrain a person by either (a) secreting or holding him or her in a place where he or she is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use deadly force.
(2) "Commercial sex act" means any act of sexual contact or sexual intercourse for which something of value is given or received.
(3) "Forced labor" means knowingly providing or obtaining labor or services of a person by: (a) Threats of serious harm to, or physical restraint against, that person or another person; or (b) means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if the person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint.
(4) "Involuntary servitude" means a condition of servitude in which the victim was forced to work by the use or threat of physical restraint or physical injury, by the use of threat of coercion through law or legal process, or as set forth in RCW 9A.40.110. For the purposes of this subsection, "coercion" has the same meaning as provided in RCW 9A.36.070.
(5) "Relative" means an ancestor, descendant, or sibling, including a relative of the same degree through marriage or adoption, or a spouse.
(6) "Restrain" means to restrict a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a manner which interferes substantially with his or her liberty. Restraint is "without consent" if it is accomplished by (a) physical force, intimidation, or deception, or (b) any means including acquiescence of the victim, if he or she is a child less than sixteen years old or an incompetent person and if the parent, guardian, or other person or institution having lawful control or custody of him or her has not acquiesced.
(7) "Serious harm" means any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor, services, or a commercial sex act in order to avoid incurring that harm.
Kidnapping in the first degree.
(1) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree if he or she intentionally abducts another person with intent:
(a) To hold him or her for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage; or
(b) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or
(c) To inflict bodily injury on him or her; or
(d) To inflict extreme mental distress on him, her, or a third person; or
(e) To interfere with the performance of any governmental function.
(2) Kidnapping in the first degree is a class A felony.
Kidnapping in the second degree.
(1) A person is guilty of kidnapping in the second degree if he or she intentionally abducts another person under circumstances not amounting to kidnapping in the first degree.
(2) In any prosecution for kidnapping in the second degree, it is a defense if established by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence that (a) the abduction does not include the use of or intent to use or threat to use deadly force, and (b) the actor is a relative of the person abducted, and (c) the actor's sole intent is to assume custody of that person. Nothing contained in this paragraph shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for, or preclude a conviction of, any other crime.
(3)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, kidnapping in the second degree is a class B felony.
(b) Kidnapping in the second degree with a finding of sexual motivation under RCW 9.94A.835 or 13.40.135 is a class A felony.
NOTES:
IntentEffective date2003 c 53: See notes following RCW 2.48.180.
IntentSeverabilityEffective dates2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See notes following RCW 71.09.250.
Application2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following RCW 9.94A.030.
Unlawful imprisonment.
(1) A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment if he or she knowingly restrains another person.
(2) Unlawful imprisonment is a class C felony.
Custodial interference in the first degree.
(1) A relative of a child under the age of eighteen or of an incompetent person is guilty of custodial interference in the first degree if, with the intent to deny access to the child or incompetent person by a parent, guardian, institution, agency, or other person having a lawful right to physical custody of such person, the relative takes, entices, retains, detains, or conceals the child or incompetent person from a parent, guardian, institution, agency, or other person having a lawful right to physical custody of such person and:
(a) Intends to hold the child or incompetent person permanently or for a protracted period; or
(b) Exposes the child or incompetent person to a substantial risk of illness or physical injury; or
(c) Causes the child or incompetent person to be removed from the state of usual residence; or
* * *