Chapter 70.38 RCW
HEALTH PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT
Sections
HTMLPDF | 70.38.015 | Declaration of public policy. |
HTMLPDF | 70.38.018 | Statewide health resources strategy—Consistency—Waivers. |
HTMLPDF | 70.38.025 | Definitions. |
* * *
(b)(i) Provides or otherwise makes available to enrolled participants health care services, including at least the following basic health care services: Usual physician services, hospitalization, laboratory, X-ray, emergency, and preventive services, and out-of-area coverage; (ii) is compensated (except for copayments) for the provision of the basic health care services listed in (b)(i) to enrolled participants by a payment which is paid on a periodic basis without regard to the date the health care services are provided and which is fixed without regard to the frequency, extent, or kind of health service actually provided; and (iii) provides physicians' services primarily (A) directly through physicians who are either employees or partners of such organization, or (B) through arrangements with individual physicians or one or more groups of physicians (organized on a group practice or individual practice basis).
(8) "Health services" means clinically related (i.e., preventive, diagnostic, curative, rehabilitative, or palliative) services and includes alcoholism, drug abuse, and mental health services and as defined in federal law.
(9) "Health service area" means a geographic region appropriate for effective health planning which includes a broad range of health services.
(10) "Hospital" means any health care institution which is required to qualify for a license under RCW 70.41.020(8); or as a behavioral health hospital under chapter 71.12 RCW.
(11) "Person" means an individual, a trust or estate, a partnership, a corporation (including associations, joint stock companies, and insurance companies), the state, or a political subdivision or instrumentality of the state, including a municipal corporation or a hospital district.
(12) "Provider" generally means a health care professional or an organization, institution, or other entity providing health care but the precise definition for this term shall be established by rule of the department, consistent with federal law.
(13) "Public health" means the level of well-being of the general population; those actions in a community necessary to preserve, protect, and promote the health of the people for which government is responsible; and the governmental system developed to guarantee the preservation of the health of the people.
(14) "Secretary" means the secretary of health or the secretary's designee.
(15) "Tertiary health service" means a specialized service that meets complicated medical needs of people and requires sufficient patient volume to optimize provider effectiveness, quality of service, and improved outcomes of care.
[ 2024 c 121 s 22; 2000 c 175 s 22; 1997 c 210 s 2; 1991 c 158 s 1; 1989 1st ex.s. c 9 s 602; 1988 c 20 s 1; 1983 1st ex.s. c 41 s 43; 1983 c 235 s 2; 1982 c 119 s 1; 1980 c 139 s 2; 1979 ex.s. c 161 s 2.]
NOTES:
Reviser's note: The definitions in this section have been alphabetized pursuant to RCW 1.08.015(2)(k).
Effective date—2000 c 175: See note following RCW 70.127.010.
Severability—1983 1st ex.s. c 41: See note following RCW 26.09.060.
Public disclosure.
Health services and facilities requiring certificate of need—Fees.
(1) The department is authorized and directed to implement the certificate of need program in this state pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.
(2) There shall be a state certificate of need program which is administered consistent with the requirements of federal law as necessary to the receipt of federal funds by the state.
(3) No person shall engage in any undertaking which is subject to certificate of need review under subsection (4) of this section without first having received from the department either a certificate of need or an exception granted in accordance with this chapter.
(4) The following shall be subject to certificate of need review under this chapter:
(a) The construction, development, or other establishment of a new health care facility including, but not limited to, a hospital constructed, developed, or established by a health maintenance organization or by a combination of health maintenance organizations except as provided in subsection (7)(a) of this section;
(b) The sale, purchase, or lease of part or all of any existing hospital as defined in RCW 70.38.025 including, but not limited to, a hospital sold, purchased, or leased by a health maintenance organization or by a combination of health maintenance organizations except as provided in subsection (7)(b) of this section;
(c) Any capital expenditure for the construction, renovation, or alteration of a nursing home which substantially changes the services of the facility after January 1, 1981, provided that the substantial changes in services are specified by the department in rule;
(d) Any capital expenditure for the construction, renovation, or alteration of a nursing home which exceeds the expenditure minimum as defined by RCW 70.38.025. However, a capital expenditure which is not subject to certificate of need review under (a), (b), (c), or (e) of this subsection and which is solely for any one or more of the following is not subject to certificate of need review:
(i) Communications and parking facilities;
(ii) Mechanical, electrical, ventilation, heating, and air conditioning systems;
(iii) Energy conservation systems;
(iv) Repairs to, or the correction of, deficiencies in existing physical plant facilities which are necessary to maintain state licensure, however, other additional repairs, remodeling, or replacement projects that are not related to one or more deficiency citations and are not necessary to maintain state licensure are not exempt from certificate of need review except as otherwise permitted by (d)(vi) of this subsection or RCW 70.38.115(13);
(v) Acquisition of equipment, including data processing equipment, which is not or will not be used in the direct provision of health services;
(vi) Construction or renovation at an existing nursing home which involves physical plant facilities, including administrative, dining areas, kitchen, laundry, therapy areas, and support facilities, by an existing licensee who has operated the beds for at least one year;
(vii) Acquisition of land; and
(viii) Refinancing of existing debt;
* * *