To print a page in the WAC, use your browser’s normal print functions (Ctrl-P on a PC, Command-P on a Mac, or File > Print on either). The resulting printed page will show just the content and not the banner at the top, the left-side navigation, or the footer links. To see how the page will look before you print it, use your browser’s Print Preview.

388-25-0047  <<  388-25-0050 >>   388-25-0052

What must a parent do to place the child in foster care with the department?

A child's parent may sign a Voluntary Placement Agreement (VPA), DSHS 09-004B(X), to voluntarily place a child in foster care. The consent for voluntary placement must agree with child welfare services as described under RCW 74.13.031. The consent becomes valid when signed by a representative of children's administration.
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031. WSR 01-08-047, § 388-25-0050, filed 3/30/01, effective 4/30/01.]