Search
388-15-033  <<  388-15-037 >>   388-15-041

WAC 388-15-037

No agency filings affecting this section since 2003

Under what circumstances may CPS place a child in out-of-home care?

(1) When CPS determines that a child is at risk of serious harm in the care of the parent, legal custodian, or guardian CPS may seek an out-of-home placement for the child. Before placing a child in out-of-home care one of the following must be in place:
(a) A court order directing that the child be placed in out-of-home care (RCW 13.34.050); or
(b) A law enforcement officer placing the child in protective custody (RCW 26.44.050); or
(c) A physician or hospital administrator detaining a child and CPS assuming custody until a court hearing is held (RCW 26.44.056); or
(d) A voluntary placement agreement signed by the child's parent, guardian, or legal custodian. Voluntary placements of Indian children must comply with RCW 13.34.245.
(2) CPS must attempt to place the child with a relative willing and available to care for the child, unless there is reasonable cause to believe that the health, safety and welfare of the child would be jeopardized or that efforts to reunite the parent and child will be hindered (RCW 13.34.060). If a relative appears suitable and competent with good character to provide adequate care, the background check of a relative shall be completed as soon as possible after the child is placed (RCW 74.15.030).
[Statutory Authority: RCW 74.13.031, 74.04.050, and chapter 26.44 RCW. WSR 02-15-098 and 02-17-045, ยง 388-15-037, filed 7/16/02 and 8/14/02, effective 2/10/03.]