296-150V-1430  <<  296-150V-1440 >>   296-150V-1450

WAC 296-150V-1440

Are gas piping shut-off valves required in a conversion vendor unit or medical unit?

(1) In addition to any valve on the appliance, a shut-off valve must be installed in the fuel piping outside of each gas appliance but inside the conversion vendor unit or medical unit structure and upstream of the union or connector. The shut-off valve must be located within six feet of a cooking appliance and within three feet of any other appliance. A shut-off valve may serve more than one appliance if located as required above.
(2) Shut-off valves used in connection with gas piping must be of a type designed for use with liquefied petroleum gas. Shut-off valves must be tested and approved to ANSI Z21.15 standard or equal.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 43.22 RCW. WSR 99-18-069, ยง 296-150V-1440, filed 8/31/99, effective 10/1/99.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group