296-150V-0140  <<  296-150V-0200 >>   296-150V-0210

WAC 296-150V-0200

Who must obtain conversion vendor unit or medical unit insignia?

(1) You must obtain an insignia from us for each conversion vendor unit or medical unit manufactured, sold, leased, or used in Washington state.
(2) You do not need an insignia for a conversion vendor unit or medical unit if a unit was manufactured prior to July 1, 1968. (See RCW 43.22.370.)
(3) You must obtain an insignia when conversion vendor units or medical units are altered in Washington state.
(4) You must obtain an alteration insignia when a conversion vendor unit or medical unit is damaged in transit after leaving the manufacturing location or during an on-site installation and an alteration or repair is necessary. The insignia indicates the conversion vendor unit or medical unit was altered or repaired.
(5) You must have an approved design plan and pass our inspection before we will attach an insignia.
Note:
All conversion vendor units and medical units must have insignia if they are altered; this includes the exceptions in subsection (2)(a) and (b) of this section.
[Statutory Authority: Chapter 43.22 RCW. WSR 16-13-119, § 296-150V-0200, filed 6/21/16, effective 6/21/16; WSR 99-18-069, § 296-150V-0200, filed 8/31/99, effective 10/1/99.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group