170-295-7060  <<  170-295-7070 >>   170-295-7080

What circumstantial changes must I report to my licensor?

A child care center license is valid only for the address, person, and organization named on the license. You must promptly report to the licensor any major changes in administrative staff, program, or premises affecting the center's classification, delivery of safe, developmentally appropriate services, or continued eligibility for licensor. A major change includes the following:
(1) Center's address, location, space or phone number;
(2) Maximum number and age ranges of children you wish to serve compared to the current license specifications;
(3) Number and qualifications of the center's staffing pattern that may affect staff capability to carry out the specified program, including:
(a) Change of ownership, chief executive, director, or program supervisor; and
(b) Death, retirement, or incapacity of the person licensed;
(4) Name of the licensed corporation, or name by which the center is commonly known, or changes in the center's articles of incorporation and bylaws;
(5) A fire, major structural change, or damage to the premises; and
(6) Plans for major remodeling of the center, including planned use of space not previously approved by the fire marshal's office or us.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-7070, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-7070, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group