170-295-5150  <<  170-295-5160 >>   170-295-5170

What do I need to know about pesticides?

(1) To use pesticides, you must comply with licensing requirements of chapter 17.21 RCW (The Pesticide Application Act) which requires you to:
(a) Establish a policy on the use of pesticides that includes your posting and notification requirements;
(b) Provide to parents a written copy of your pesticide policies that includes your posting and notification requirements annually or on enrollment;
(c) Notify parents, guardians, and any other interested parties forty-eight hours in advance of the application of pesticides; and
(d) Require the pesticide applicator to provide a copy of the records required within twenty-four hours of when the pesticide is applied.
(2) Your notification must include a heading stating "Notice: Pesticide Application and…" at a minimum must state the:
(a) Product name of the pesticide being used;
(b) Intended date and time of application;
(c) Location where the pesticide will be applied;
(d) Pest to be controlled; and
(e) Name and number of a contact person at the facility.
(3) To notify people that a pesticide has been used, you must place a marker at each primary point of entry to the center grounds. The marker must be:
(a) A minimum of four inches by five inches;
(b) Printed in colors contrasting to the background; and
(c) Left in place for at least twenty-four hours following the pesticide application or longer if a longer restricted period is stated on the label.
(4) The marker must include:
(a) A headline that states "This landscape has recently been sprayed or treated with pesticides";
(b) Who has treated the landscape; and
(c) Who to call for more information.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-5160, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-5160, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group