170-295-5140  <<  170-295-5150 >>   170-295-5160

Are there temperature requirements for my facility?

(1) You must maintain all rooms used by children at temperature of:
(a) Sixty-eight degrees Fahrenheit to 75 degrees Fahrenheit during winter months; and
(b) Sixty-eight degrees Fahrenheit to 82 degrees Fahrenheit during the summer months.
(2) In addition, you must:
(a) Equip the room or building with a mechanical air cooling system or equivalent when the inside temperature of child-occupied areas exceeds 82 degrees Fahrenheit. This includes but is not limited to, swamp coolers, fans, air conditioners, or drip systems;
(b) Not take children outdoors during extremes temperatures that put children at risk for physical harm.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-5150, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 04-09-093, § 388-295-5150, filed 4/20/04, effective 5/21/04; WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-5150, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group