170-295-5110  <<  170-295-5120 >>   170-295-5140

What kind of sleep and nap equipment do I need for children not in cribs, bassinets, infant beds or playpens?

Sleeping and nap equipment must be available for each toddler and preschool age child not using a crib and remaining in care for at least six hours and any other child requiring a nap or rest period.
(1) You must:
(a) Provide a separate, firm and waterproof mat or mattress, cot or bed for each child or have a system for cleaning the equipment between children;
(b) Place mats or cots at least thirty inches apart at the sides and arrange children head to toe or toe to toe;
(c) Be sure that the bedding consists of a clean sheet or cover for the sleeping surface and a clean blanket or suitable cover for the child;
(d) Launder the bedding weekly or more often if necessary and between uses by different children;
(e) Store each child's bedding separately from bedding used by other children. Once the bedding has been used, it is considered dirty. One child's bedding cannot touch another child's bedding during storage;
(f) Keep mats clean and in good repair. Once a mat is torn it is not cleanable. You may not use duct tape or fabric to repair sleeping mats or mattresses; and
(g) Use only cots with a surface that can be cleaned with a detergent solution, disinfected and allowed to air dry.
(2) You may not use the upper bunk of a bunk bed for children under six years of age.
[WSR 06-15-075, recodified as § 170-295-5120, filed 7/13/06, effective 7/13/06. Statutory Authority: Chapters 74.12 and 74.15 RCW. WSR 03-14-110, § 388-295-5120, filed 6/30/03, effective 8/1/03.]
Site Contents
Selected content listed in alphabetical order under each group